Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียมสองแบบด้วยวิธีวัดเสถียรภาพสองชนิดที่ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.167
Abstract
Objective To investigate the primary stability of aggressive thread design implant comparing to nonaggressive thread design implant and to evaluate the correlation between ISQ values and IST values. Materials and methods 96 implants were used in this study. 48 BLT Straumann® and 48 BLX Straumann® were used. All implants were digitally planned and placed in 3D printed model using computer assisted guided surgery. The edentulous area at models were packed with randomized pattern of four different kinds of polyurethane blocks to replicate mixed cancellous bone. Postoperative implant stability measurement was performed immediately after implant insertion. Implant stability was measured by Osstell ISQ for ISQ value and AnyCheck for IST value. The data was analyzed using Spearman correlation and Mann-Whitney U test. Results The mean ISQ value was 67.87 and 65.87, for BLX and BLT respectively. While, the mean IST value was 71.30 for BLX and 69.25 for BLT. The primary stability between BLX and BLT found no statistically significant difference in both ISQ value and IST value. There was a significant correlation between ISQ value and IST value. Conclusion The aggressive thread design implant (BLX) and nonaggressive thread design implant (BLT) has no statistically difference in both ISQ and IST groups. Moreover, there was a correlation between ISQ and IST in both implant design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวคมและรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวไม่คม และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเสถียรภาพชนิดวิเคราะห์คลื่นความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ (ISQ) และ ชนิดวิเคราะห์ค่าการหน่วง (IST) วิธีการศึกษา รากฟันเทียมชนิดแบบเกลียวคมและรากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวไม่คมจำนวนเก้าสิบหกตัว แบ่งเป็นชนิดละสี่สิบแปดตัว ถูกวางแผนด้วยระบบดิจิทัลสามมิติ และฝังลงในแบบจำลองฟันที่มีกระดูกเทียม บริเวณฟันกรามน้อยทั้งฝั่งซ้ายและขวา โดยใช้วีธีคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือแบบสถิต สันกระดูกว่างจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยกระดูกเทียมสี่ชนิดที่จัดเรียงกันแบบสุ่ม เพื่อลอกเลียนการผสมของกระดูกเนื้อโปร่งและกระดูกเนื้อแน่นในแบบต่างๆ หลังจากฝังรากเทียมลงในแบบจำลองเสร็จแล้ว ค่าเสถียรภาพชนิดวิเคราะห์คลื่นความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ (ISQ) และ ชนิดวิเคราะห์ค่าการหน่วง (IST) จะถูกวัดและบันทึกทันที โดยใช้เครื่อง Osstell ISQ และ AnyCheck ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลในแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย Spearman correlation และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการทดลอง จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า ISQ เท่ากับ 67.87 ในรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวคมและ 65.87 ในรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวไม่คม ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า IST เท่ากับ 71.30 ในรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวคมและ 69.25 ในรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวไม่คม ผลการวิเคราะห์ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของค่าเสถียรภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ารากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวคมมีค่าเสถียรภาพสูงกว่ารากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวไม่คม ทั้งค่า ISQ และค่า IST จากข้อมูลทั้งหมด พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า ISQ และค่า IST สรุป การศึกษานี้พบว่ารากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวคมมีค่าเสถียรภาพสูงกว่ารากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวไม่คม แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า ISQ และค่า IST
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.