Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS PREDICTING MATERNAL FEEDING BEHAVIORS FOR TODDLERS, JAVA ISLAND, INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ เกาะชวา อินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.470
Abstract
Background: Maternal feeding behaviors are well known as a key to toddlers’ health and development. Unfortunately, the negative impacts of inappropriate maternal feeding behaviors on toddlers’ health are actually increasing in Indonesia. Therefore, this study aimed to identify the predicting factors of maternal feeding behaviors for toddlers in Java Island in order to develop an effective intervention to prevent the negative impact on toddlers' health. The predicting factors were derived from Pender’s Health Promotion Model (2006) and also from empirical literature related to maternal feeding behaviors. Methods: A predictive correlational research design was used in this study to identify whether maternal age, maternal level of education, perceived benefits of maternal feeding behaviors, perceived barriers to maternal feeding behaviors, perceived maternal feeding behaviors self-efficacy and social support could predict maternal feeding behaviors. One hundred and ten Indonesian mothers who were the main caregivers of their toddlers and lived on Java Island were obtained through multistage random sampling. The research instruments included the Maternal Feeding Behaviors Questionnaire (MFBQ), the Demographic Characteristic Questionnaire, the Perceived Benefits of Maternal Feeding Behaviors Questionnaire (BeFBQ), the Perceived Barriers to Maternal Feeding Behaviors Questionnaire (BaFBQ), the Perceived Maternal Feeding Behaviors Self-efficacy Questionnaire (FBSeQ) and the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS). Data were collected at the participants’ houses. The predictive factors for maternal feeding behaviors were examined by stepwise regression analysis. Results: Perceived benefits of maternal feeding behaviors, perceived maternal feeding behaviors self-efficacy and perceived barriers to maternal feeding behaviors could explain 38.5% of variance in maternal feeding behaviors (R2 = .385, F = 4.07, p<.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: พฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดามีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อสุขภาพและพัฒนาการของเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ แต่ผลกระทบทางลบต่อสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเตาะแตะในประเทศอินโดเนเซียอันเนื่องมาจากพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารที่ไม่เหมาะสมของมารดากำลังเพิ่มมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของมารดา ในเกาะชวา ประเทศอินโดเนเซียเพื่อที่จะสามารถพัฒนาการพยาบาลที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมให้มารดาเหล่านี้มีพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะที่เหมาะสมต่อไป ปัจจัยทำนายที่ศึกษาได้มาจากแนวคิดการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender (Pender, 2006) และการทบทวนวรรณกรรม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา การรับรู้อุปสรรคของพฤตกรรมการาให้อาหารของมารดา การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการกระทำพฤติกรรมการให้อาหาร และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของมารดาได้หรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย มารดาชาวอินโดเนเซียที่อาศัยในเกาะชวา และเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักของบุตรวัยเตาะแตะ จำนวน 110 คนได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของมารดา (MFBQ), แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะของมารดา (BeFBQ), แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคของ​พฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา (BaFBQ), แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา(FBSeQ), และแบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม (MSPSS) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย: การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา, การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา, และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารของมารดา สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยเตาะแตะ ของมารดาได้ 38.5% (R2 = 0.385, F = 4.07, p<.05)
Share
COinS