Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SEX, SEXUALITY, AND MODERNITY IN THE LITERARY WORKS OF D. H. LAWRENCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพศสัมพันธ์ เพศวิถี และ ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ในวรรณกรรมของดี เอช ลอว์เรนซ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1800
Abstract
Sex and sexuality are aspects graphically addressed in the literary writings of D. H. Lawrence (1885-1930), namely The Rainbow (1915), Women in Love (1920), “England, My England" (1922), “The Blind Man" (1922), and Lady Chatterley’s Lover (1928) with profound adjacent exploration of the social and historical contexts of the Industrial Revolution and the First World War. Arguably, these two incidents catalysed a sexual transformation in the way in which men and women engaged more openly in sexual activities of uncommon nature. While traces of modernity induced such sexual emancipation, paradoxically they also endangered human sexual competence. This thesis argues that not only do the mentioned novels and short stories encode a sense of loss and trauma from the abrupt changes of society in sexual terms, the texts also present sexual experience as an integrating and regenerating organic force countering the inexorable march of technological and industrial modernity in the early years of twentieth century, which emphasises a sudden departure from the human to the mechanical.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพศสัมพันธ์และเพศวิถีเป็นประเด็นที่นำเสนออย่างเด่นชัดในวรรณกรรม ของ ดี เอช ลอว์เรนซ์ (1885-1930) ได้แก่ The Rainbow (1915) Women in Love (1920) “England, My England" (1922) “The Blind Man" (1922) และ Lady Chatterley’s Lover (1928) ภายใต้บริบททางสังคมและประวัติศาสตร์ในยุคปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมและสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ทั้งสองเหตุการณ์นี้ถือได้ว่าเป็นปัจจัยเร่งให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเพศ โดยที่ชายหญิงมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางเพศกันเปิดเผยมากขึ้นอย่างที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน ในขณะที่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ก่อให้เกิดเสรีภาพทางเพศ อีกนัยหนึ่ง เหตุการณ์เหล่านั้นยังถือเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความสามารถทางเพศของมนุษย์อีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า งานประพันธ์ที่กล่าวถึงข้างต้นไม่ได้เพียงพูดถึงความสูญเสียและความบอบช้ำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันของสังคมสมัยใหม่ภายใต้แง่มุมทางทางเพศเท่านั้น แต่ยังได้นำเสนอประสบการณ์ในเรื่องเพศว่าเป็นกำลังผลักดันทางธรรมชาติที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการรวมเป็นหนึ่งและการเกิดใหม่ ตรงกันข้ามกับวัฒนธรรมการทำลายล้างของเทคโนโลยีและการอุตสาหกรรมในสังคมสมัยใหม่ที่ก้าวไปข้างหน้าอย่างไม่หยุดยั้งในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 ซึ่งถือเป็นยุคที่มนุษย์ละทิ้งความมีชีวิตไปสู่ความไร้ชีวิตและจิตใจ
Creative Commons License