Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.382
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of online collaborative learning in enhancing the English oral communication ability of EFL lower secondary students, and 2) to explore the opinions of EFL lower secondary students towards the use of online collaborative learning. The participants of this study were thirty 9th grade students studying at a private school in Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya province and were selected based on convenience sampling. The current study employed one group pre-test and post-test design. The research instruments utilized were pre-test, post-test, and semi-structured interviews. The data analysis employed the statistics of paired-sample t-test, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The results of this study indicated that the English oral communication ability of the students significantly improved after the implementation of online collaborative learning instruction (p = .01), and most participants had positive opinions towards online collaborative learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ (online collaborative learning) ต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 30 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ใช้วิธีเลือกโดยการสุ่มตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน และคำถามสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นต่อการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ paired-sample t-test, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในทางบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.