Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะแรก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of art activity program on self - esteem of older persons with early stage dementia
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.500
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะแรก โดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของ Basting (2006) และใช้กระบวนการจัดกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของNasso& Celia (2007)ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดซ้ำ (One- Group Repeated Measures) ทำการวัดซ้ำทั้งหมด 7 ครั้ง โดยทำการวัดก่อนการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง ระหว่างการทดลอง 5 ครั้ง และหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่พักอาศัยในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ จังหวัดปทุมธานี 20คน ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ดำเนินการโดยให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะ สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 – 1 ½ ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 12 ครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แผนการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะ คู่มือการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมสำหรับผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของ Rosenberg (1986) ฉบับภาษาไทยที่แปลโดย เยาวลักษณ์ มหาสิทธิวัฒน์ (2529) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะสูงกว่าก่อนการการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สรุปว่าโปรแกรมกิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะแรกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research aimed to investigate the effect of art activity program on self-esteem of the older persons with early stage dementia. The conceptual framework for art activity program in this study was based on “Art for Dementia" (Basting, 2006) and “Activity Process for Dementia" (Nasso& Celia, 2007). The study was conducted in one sample group with a One- Group Repeated Measures Design and evaluated a total of 7 times as follows: 1 pre-experimental evaluation, 5 during the experimental evaluation and 1 post-experimental evaluation with one week interval between each evaluation. The sample comprised of 20 older persons living in the Development Center, Social Welfare of The Elderly in PathumThani province who were selected in line with this study inclusion criterion. The 20 older persons attended the art activity program, designed by researcher, 1-1 ½ hours twice a week session for 6 weeks, The instruments used in the experiment included the art activity program for older persons with early stage dementia. The data collection instrument was Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (1965). The data were analyzed by using variance with repeated measures ANOVA and pair-wise comparison. The research findings can be summarized as follow: Theself-esteem average scores of older persons with early stage dementia who participated in the art activity program were significantly higher than prior to the experiment at the level of .01. Moreover, the mean score of self-esteem was increased significantly at the level of .01 after participation at week 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. In conclusion, this art activity program could be use to promote self-esteem in older persons with early stage dementia.
Share
COinS