Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบกว้างขวางต่อความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านและการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนภูฏานระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.378
Abstract
This study explored the effects of extensive reading on reading comprehension and reading fluency of Bhutanese primary grade students. The participants were 16 fourth grade students in one of the primary schools in Bhutan. The study involved 12 weeks of extensive reading instruction. Participants were introduced to extensive reading, acquainted to selecting appropriate books, and a large number of graded readers with enjoyable content were supplied, and participants read as many books as they could. For the quantitative data, pre-and post-test results of reading comprehension and reading fluency were compared using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. For qualitative data, semi-structured interviews and reading log responses were analyzed to determine the impacts of extensive reading instruction and to explore students' opinions toward it. The findings showed that the English reading fluency pre- and post-test mean scores differed significantly (p<.05). There was also a significant difference (p<.05) in the English reading comprehension pre- and post-test mean scores. Similarly, the qualitative findings from reading logs also depicted drastic improvement in reading fluency and reading comprehension scores in the final week. The semi-structured interview responses revealed that almost all the students preferred choosing books on their own. Students preferred books that are appropriate with pleasurable content. Some students liked reading books at home while some of them favored school. The responses also showed students improvement in reading fluency, reading comprehension, reading motivation, vocabulary, and writing. The findings suggested extensive reading instruction be implemented in other Bhutanese second language learning classrooms due to its massive gains in developing language proficiencies of young learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านและความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านของนักเรียนภูฏานชั้นประถมศึกษา ผู้เข้าการวิจัยคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 16 คน ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศภูฏานงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เวลาในการสอนการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางจำนวน 12 สัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการสอนให้รู้จักกับการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง ทำความคุ้นเคยเพื่อการเลือกหนังสือที่เหมาะสม และจัดหาหนังสืออ่านเสริมนอกเวลาภาษาอังกฤษที่มีเนื้อหาที่สนุกสนานเพื่อให้ผู้เข้าร่วมอ่านหนังสือให้ได้มากที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากการเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการทดสอบของความเข้าใจในการอ่านและความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านโดยใช้สถิติแบบ the Wilcoxon signed-rank test สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและการบันทึกการอ่านโดยข้อมูลได้ถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาประสิทธิผลของการสอนการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง และเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดสอบแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) นอกจากนี้ยังมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) ในคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดสอบอีกทั้งผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากบันทึกการอ่านยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาอย่างมากในด้านความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านและคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านในสัปดาห์สุดท้ายการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ชอบเลือกหนังสือด้วยตัวเองนักเรียนชอบหนังสือที่มีความเหมาะสมซึ่งมีเนื้อหาที่สนุกสนานนักเรียนบางส่วนชอบอ่านหนังสือที่บ้านในขณะที่บางคนชอบอ่านที่โรงเรียนคำตอบที่ได้รับยังแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนพัฒนาความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่าน ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน แรงจูงใจในการอ่าน คำศัพท์ และการเขียนให้ดีขึ้นอย่างมากผลการวิจัยชี้ว่าการสอนการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางควรนำไปปฏิบัติต่อสำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองของภูฏาน เนื่องจากการสอนนี้สามารถพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาสำหรับผู้เรียนรุ่นเยาว์อย่างมาก
Creative Commons License