Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีกลุ่มแม่บ้านทำความสะอาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PROMOTING SELF-EFFICACY PROGRAM ON PREVENTIVE BREAST CANCER BEHAVIOR OF FEMALE CLEANING PERSONNEL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.487
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีกลุ่มแม่บ้านทำความสะอาด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สตรีกลุ่มแม่บ้านทำความสะอาดโรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการจับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันทั้งสองกลุ่มในเรื่องอายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมสุขภาพตามแนวคิดการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ (2006) และการใช้โทรศัพท์ติดตามเพื่อส่งเสริม กระตุ้นเตือน และให้กำลังใจในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะคู่มือพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านม ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินกิจกรรม 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านม โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .94 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีกลุ่มแม่บ้านทำความสะอาด ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( ก่อนทดลอง = 48.80, S.D. = 7.08 ; หลังทดลอง = 68.96, S.D. = 5.61 ; t = 13.33 ; p < .05)2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีกลุ่มแม่บ้านทำความสะอาดกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ( กลุ่มทดลอง = 68.96, S.D. = 5.61 ; กลุ่มควบคุม = 50.08, S.D. = 6.22 ; t = 11.27 ; p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of a promoting self-efficacy program on preventive breast cancer behavior of female cleaning personnel. Fifty participant female cleaning personnel at Thammasat University Hospital were recruited. The participants were matched pair with age and education level into either the experimental or the control group. The experimental group received a promoting self-efficacy program. This program was developed by the researcher that using the perceived self-efficacy of action influencing health behaviors according to the Health Promotion Model (Pender, 2006) and telephone follow-ups to promote preventive breast cancer behavior. The control group received only a preventive breast cancer behavior booklet. The program was conducted for 8 weeks. Research instruments consisted of demographic information and Preventive Breast Cancer Behavior Questionnaire. The Cronbach’s alpha were .94. Percent, mean, standard deviation, and independent t-test were used to analyze data. The results revealed that: 1. The mean of preventive breast cancer behavior score of female cleaning personnel, after participating in the promoting self-efficacy program was significantly higher than that before participating in the program at the statistical level of .05. ( pre-test = 48.80, S.D. = 7.08 ; post-test = 68.96, S.D. = 5.61 ; t = 13.33 ; p < .05)2. The mean of preventive breast cancer behavior score of female cleaning personnel, after participating in the promoting self-efficacy program of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at the statistical level of .05. ( experimental group = 68.96, S.D. = 5.61 ; control group = 50.08, S.D. = 6.22 ; t = 11.27 ; p < .05).
Creative Commons License