Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A STUDY OF TRAUMA NURSING CORE COMPETENCY AMONG STAFF NURSES, VIETNAMESE GENERAL HOSPITALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป เวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Rungrawee Navicharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.533
Abstract
The objectives of this descriptive research were to assess and to compare trauma nursing core competency (TNCC) among staff nurses at Vietnamese general hospitals. By cluster sampling method, 439 Vietnamese nurses were recruited from 9 hospitals throughout the country. The measurement of TNCC was developed by the researcher based on literature review and expert in-depth interview. The self-rating TNCC scale composed of 8 dimensions with 48 items, the Content Validity Index was .90 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .95, respectively.The results were as follows: 1. The overall TNCC level of staff nurses was relatively high ( = 3.01, SD = .37). 2. The level of TNCC of staff nurses were no difference between male and female, among education backgrounds (secondary, college, and bachelor), between trained and not trained, and between rotation and not rotation.3. The level of TNCC of staff nurses were significant difference among working experience groups (F = 11.73, p = .00), especially between group from one to three years and group over ten years’ experience ( = 2.61, SD = .28 and = 3.10, SD = .35; Sheffé = .00).4. The level of TNCC of staff nurses were significant difference among work place (F = 9.95, p = .00), especially between ICU and ER ( = 3.23, SD = .31 and = 2.94, SD = .33; Sheffé = .00).In conclusion, this study found a relatively high level of TNCC of staff nurses in Vietnam. It is recommended that the factors influencing TNCC such as continuing education and educational level need to be further explored among staff nurses. And need for an improvement of education programs for this specialty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาล (TNCC) ในพยาบาลประจำการ โรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนาม ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่มและคัดเลือกได้จำนวน 439 ราย จาก 9 โรงพยาบาลทั่วประเทศเวียดนาม เครื่องมือสำหรับประเมินสมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลเป็นแบบประเมินตนเอง ได้รับการพัฒนาด้วยการทบทวนงานวิจัยและวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในเชิงลึก ประกอบด้วย 8 มิติ จำนวน 48 ข้อ ค่าดัชนีความเที่ยง คือ .90 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเป็น 0.95 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. ระดับคะแนนรวมสมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลประจำการโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนามค่อนข้างสูง ( = 3.01, SD = 0.37) 2. ระดับคะแนนสมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลประจำการโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนามไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง ระดับการศึกษา ((มัธยมศึกษา วิทยาลัย และปริญญาตรี) ระหว่างการได้รับการฝึกอบรมและไม่ได้รับการฝึกอบรม และระหว่างการหมุนเวียนสถานที่ปฏิบัติงานกับการไม่หมุนเวียนสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน 3. ระดับคะแนนของ สมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลประจำการโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนามมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน(F = 11.73, p = 0.00) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน 1 ถึง 3 ปี และกลุ่มประสบการณ์มากกว่า 10 ปี ( = 2.61, SD = 28 และ = 3.10, SD = .35; Sheffé = .00) 4. ระดับคะแนนของ สมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลประจำการโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนามมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสถานที่ทำงาน (F = 9.95, p = 0.00) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งระหว่างห้องไอซียูและแผนกฉุกเฉิน ( = 3.23, SD = 0.31 และ = 2.94, SD = .33; Sheffé = .00) สรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ระดับคะแนนของ สมรรถนะหลักทางการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุของพยาบาลประจำการโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของประเทศเวียดนามค่อนข้างสูง ขอเสนอแนะว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล เช่น การศึกษาต่อเนื่องและระดับการศึกษาควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มพยาบาลนี้และมีความจำเป็นสำหรับการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมการศึกษาโดยเฉพาะในการพยาบาลอุบัติเหตุ
Share
COinS