Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOCIOCULTURAL AND OTHER FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH MALNOURISHED CHILDREN AGED UNDER FIVE IN PREAH VIHEAR PROVINCE CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะทุพโภชนาการในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี ในจังหวัดพระวิหาร ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1955
Abstract
Malnutrition affects physical, mental and intellectual development as well asthe morbidity, mortality and physical work ability and the continued consequencesimpact on human performance and survival. It is underlying causes resulted in manydiseases and death for the children under-five years of age. Factors are contributing tothe malnourished children are considered to many and varied.The objective of the cross sectional study is to identify the sociocultural andother factors associated with underweight children age under-five in Preah Vihearprovince. Factors considered socio demographic characteristics of the mothers/closedcaregiver,food relating factors, environment factors, household economic and healthstatus of mother and child. It was a cross sectional study using a modifiedquestionnaire from MICS 2006 and measure of weight and height.Two hundred twenty households with children under-five from 3 sub-districtof Chhaeb, Preah Vihear participated in the study. SPSS (version 16) was used for dataanalysis of frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and crosstabulation testedby chi-square test. The result showed that the prevalence of underweight, stunting andwasting children under-five years of age was 77.3%, 60.9% and 61.4%. Most of therespondents were farmers (95.3%) and no education (33.6%) and completed primaryschool (63.7%). From the statistical analysis using Chi-square; factors associate withunderweight children were level of mother’s education, number of timesfeeding/breastfeeding, feeding child extra snacks, children ate carbohydrate, proteinfood, vegetables/fruits, sweets (p<0.05). Moreover, the finding revealed that theenvironment factors (child drinking water treatment) and child health factors (childfever with cough) showed statistical significant with underweight children (p<0.05).In term of food culture, beliefs and prejudice there were no statisticalsignificant different. However, over half the mothers/closed-caregivers thought thatchild ate fish caused parasite and first breast milk caused child diarrhea or sickness dueto their food beliefs. For improving the child nutritional status, health and nutrition andsafe drinking water should be provided to the mothers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะทุพโภชนาการส่งผลกระทบทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สติปัญญา การป่วย การตาย รวมทั้งส่งผลการป่วย การตาย และความสามารถในการทางาน อันมีผลต่อชีวิตมนุษย์ และการอยู่รอด สาหรับในเด็ก ภาวะทุพโภชนาการส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ โรคต่างๆ และการเสียชีวิตใน เด็ก ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะทุพโภชนาการมีมากมาย การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และ ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวของกับในเด็กต่ากว่า 5 ปี จังหวัดพระวิหาร ประเทศกัมพูชา ปัจจัยที่ศึกษานี้ รวมถึง ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม ประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสุขภาพของมารดา และ เด็ก เก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาจาก การศึกษาเรื่องแม่และเด็ก (MIC) ขององค์การ UNCIFE 2006 และการชั่งน้าหนัก วัดส่วนสูง เพื่อประเมินภาวะทุพโภชนาการในเด็ก กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ครัวเรือนที่มีเด็กต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ใน 3 ตำบล ของ อำเภอ เชียบ จังหวัดพระวิหาร จานวน 220 ครัวเรือน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ SPSS (16) ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบน มาตราฐาน และใช้ ไคว์สแคว์ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ การศึกษาพบว่า เด็กร้อยละ 77.3 มีน้าหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ60.9 มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการเรื้อรังปานกลาง (stunting) และ ร้อยละ61.4 มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการเฉียบพลัน (wasting )จากวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้ไคว์สแคว์ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีน้าหนักต่ำกว่า เกณฑ์ของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ ((p <0.05). ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา จานวน การให้นม/รับประทานอาหาร การให้อาหารเสริมระหว่างมื้อ การกินอาหารประเภทแป้ง โปรตีน ผัก/ผลไม้ ขนมหวาน สำหรับปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมอาหาร ความเชื่อ และอคติต่ออาหาร ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ กับการมีน้าหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของเด็ก หากแต่พบว่า มารดา/ผู้ดูแล มากกว่าครึ่ง มีความเชื่อว่า การกินปลาทูให้เกิดพยาธิ และการให้เด็กกินนมทันทีหลังคลอดทำให้ ท้องเสีย หรืออาจป่วยได้ การส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการในเด็กต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ควรเน้นการให้ความรู้ เรื่องสุขภาพ เรื่องอาหารที่เหมาะสม และน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัย
Creative Commons License