Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายภาคใต้ขณะได้รับรังสีรักษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between symptoms, social support and quality of life in males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation, southern region
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.507
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายขณะได้รับรังสี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายขณะได้รับรังสีรักษา ณ ศูนย์มะเร็งสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 130 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามอาการ แบบสอบถามกลวิธีการจัดการกับอาการ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา จากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .80, .75, .80และ.71 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์หาข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายภาคใต้ขณะได้รับรังสีรักษาอยู่ในระดับสูง ( = 2.90, SD = 0.52) 2. ความถี่และความรุนแรงของอาการ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำและระดับปานกลางกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายภาคใต้ขณะได้รับรังสีรักษา(r = -.282, r = -.380 ตามลำดับ; p<.05) สำหรับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอเพศชายภาคใต้ขณะได้รับรังสีรักษา (r=.126; p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to examinetion the relationships between symptoms, social support, and quality of life in males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation, southern region. One hundred and thirty males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation were selected from The Suratthani Cancer Center. Data were collected by using structured interviews: Demographic Data Record From, Symptoms Questionnaire, Symptom Management Questionnaire, Social Support Questionnaire, Quality of life Questionnaire were tested for content validity and reliability. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the scale were .80, .75, .80 and .71 respectively. The statistic analized by using computer software package. Major finding of this study were as follows: 1. Quality of life in males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation was at the high level ( = 2.90, SD = 0.52) 2. There were negative statistically significant relationships between frequency of symptom and severity of symptoms, and quality of life in males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation, southern region at the lower and moderate level (r = -.282,p<.05 | -.380, p<.05 respectively).There were positive statistically significant relationships between social support and quality of life in males with head and neck cancer patients treated by radiation, southern region at the lower level of .05 (r =.126, p<.05 )
Share
COinS