Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิดของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาหญิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting contraceptive behaviors among vocational female students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.505
Abstract
การวิจัยสหสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการคุมกำเนิด การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการคุมกำเนิด ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด ค่านิยมของกลุ่มเพื่อนในการคุมกำเนิด การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการคุมกำเนิด และการสนับสนุนจากคู่นอนในการคุมกำเนิด กับพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิด และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิดของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาหญิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาหญิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครอายุไม่เกิน 18 ปี ที่ระบุว่ามีเพศสัมพันธ์ในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 259 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการคุมกำเนิด การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการคุมกำเนิด ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด ค่านิยมของกลุ่มเพื่อนต่อพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิด การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการคุมกำเนิด การสนับสนุนของคู่นอนในการคุมกำเนิด และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิด ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82, .83, .84, .88, .87, .84, .81, .82 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายด้วยการคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การใช้ถุงยางอนามัยอยู่ในระดับดี (X = 3.33 + 0.74) การรับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด และยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X = 2.78 + 0.79 และ X = 2.57 + 0.74) 2. การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการคุมกำเนิด ค่านิยมของกลุ่มเพื่อนในการคุมกำเนิด การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการคุมกำเนิด และการสนับสนุนจากคู่นอนในการคุมกำเนิด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิดของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาหญิงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 (r = .367, r = .460, r = .551, r = .485, r = .559 และ r = .442 ตามลำดับ) 3. ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิด ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการคุมกำเนิด (β = .224) ค่านิยมของกลุ่มเพื่อนในการคุมกำเนิด (β = .218) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการคุมกำเนิด (β = .224) และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ (β = .218) ตัวแปรทั้งสี่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของพฤติกรรมการคุมกำเนิดได้ร้อยละ 42
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this correlational predictive research were to study contraceptive behavior, to examine correlation between perceived susceptibility of unwanted pregnancy, perceived severity of unwanted pregnancy, perceived benefits of contraception, perceived barriers to contraception, knowledge about contraception, peers norms of contraception behavior, contraception self-efficacy, partners support of contraception and to identify predictive factors of contraceptive behavior among female vocational students in Bangkok. A sample consisted of 259 female students, under 18 years of age identifying themselves as sexually active during the past six months. Data were collected using a set of questionnaire : perceived risk of unwanted pregnancy, perceived severity of unwanted pregnancy, perceived barriers to contraception, perceived benefits of contraception, knowledge about contraception, peers norms of contraceptive behavior, contraception self-efficacy, partners support of contraception and contraceptive behaviors. The questionnaires were tested for their content validity by a panel of expert. Their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .82, .83, .84, .88, .87, .84, .81, .82 and .85, respectively. Data were analyzed using bivariate correlations and stepwise multiple regression. The results revealed that : 1.Condom use of vocation female students was at high level (X = 3.33 + 0.74), oral contraceptive pills and emergency contraceptive pills were at moderate levels (X = 2.78 + 0.79 and X= 2.57 + 0.74). 2.The perceived susceptibility of unwanted pregnancy, perceived severity of unwanted pregnancy, perceived benefits of contraception, peers norms of contraceptive behavior, contraception self-efficacy and partners support of contraception were positively and significantly related to contraceptive behaviors among vocational female students (r = .367, r = .460, r = .551, r = .485, r = .559 and r = .442, p < .05). 3.Predictors of contraceptive behavior include contraception self-efficacy (β = .224), peers norms of contraceptive behavior (β = .218), perceived benefits of contraception (β = .205), and perceived severity of unwanted pregnancy (β = .139), the four variables accounted for 42 % of contraceptive behavior.
Creative Commons License