Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.366
Abstract
Animist beliefs continue to play an important role for Thai people in the 21st century, forged by sacred yet intermittent interactions in everyday life. The appeal of spirits’ power, and perhaps the fear of them, appears to offer benefits with a worldly-focus that sometimes exceeds or at least complement the more other-worldly scope of Theravada Buddhism. Joining animism and Buddhism, seems to be the idea of an exchange taking place with something to be given and something to be received. Scholars have long debated on the matter of Thai faith, formulating various academic theories to account for the co-existence of these apparently contrasting beliefs in society. The research aim for this study is to first explore the theoretical common ground between the two beliefs systems and then to interview directly individuals as they engage in ritual offerings. The objective is to understand people’s expectations and motivations in relation to one belief system over the other, that may fit or go beyond those existing academic theories on the subject. The surveys revealed the existence of different subsets of Theravada Buddhist people, who although both declare the primacy of Buddhism and merit-making, have strong and divergent opinions on its pragmatic value and influence in daily life, in relation to the practice of spirit worship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเชื่อเรื่องผีและวิญญาณ ยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อคนไทยในศตวรรษที่ 21 ซึ่งเกิดจากความเชื่อจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น หรือการพบเจอ ผี วิญญาณ และสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่มีอยู่ในชีวิตประจำวัน บางครั้ง อาจจะเกิดจากความเกรงกลัวสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เหล่านั้น ที่จะให้คุณให้โทษ หรือความคาดหวัง ว่าสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เหล่านั้น จะดลบันดาลสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่ปรารถนา ได้มากกว่าที่จะได้จากการนับถือศาสนาพุทธ นิกายเถรวาท เพียงอย่างเดียว การนับถือภูมิผีวิญญาณ และนับถือ ศาสนาพุทธ ของชาวพุทธ มีแนวความคิดการบนบานศาลกล่าว เพื่อให้ได้บางสิ่งบางอย่างที่หวังไว้ นักวิชาการได้อภิปรายกันในเรื่องความเชื่อในเรื่องนี้ของไทยมาอย่างยาวนาน โดยได้กำหนด ทฤษฎีทางวิชาการต่าง ๆ เพื่ออธิบายการถึงการดำรงอยู่ด้วยกัน ในเรื่องของความเชื่อ ที่ขัดแย้งกันอย่างชัดเจน ระหว่างพุทธศาสนา และความเชื่อเรื่องผีและวิญญาณ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหา ความคล้ายคลึงกันทางทฤษฎี ในเรื่องของความเชื่อ ระหว่างศาสนาพุทธ และการนับถือผีและวิญญาณ จากนั้นจึงสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่พวกเขามีส่วนร่วมในประกอบพิธีกรรม ทางศาสนา และไหว้ผี และวิญญาณ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และทำความเข้าใจ ในความคาดหวังและแรงจูงใจของผู้คนที่มีความเชื่อและความนับถือทั้งสองแบบ ทั้งในการนับถือพุทธศาสนา และนับถือผี และวิญญาณ ที่อาจเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน หรือมีนัยยะลึกซึ้งกว่าทฤษฎีทางวิชาการที่กำหนดไว้ในหัวข้อแล้วนั้น การทำวิจัยเผยให้เห็นถึงการมีอยู่ และความหลากหลายทางความเชื่อ ของชาวพุทธนิกายเถรวาท ซึ่งแสดงออกถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับพุทธศาสนา และการทำบุญ เป็นหลัก แม้ว่าในเรื่องการนับถือ เคารพบูชา และพิธีกรรม นั้นจะแตกต่างกันไปบ้าง ขึ้นอยู่กับความเชื่อในเรื่องการนับถือพุทธศาสนา หรือการบูชาผีและวิญญาณ ของแต่ละบุคคลเป็นสำคัญ
Creative Commons License