Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของมารดาต่อความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of giving concrete objective information with maternal participation on fear of intravenous infusion among preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.577
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของมารดา กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนอายุ 3-6 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ที่ต้องได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำครั้งแรก จำนวน 40 คน จัดเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยการสุ่มและจับคู่ด้วยอายุ (Matched pair) กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับข้อมูลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัยร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของมารดา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการที่พยาบาลเล่านิทานเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์การได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำให้ผู้ป่วยเด็กฟัง โดยพยาบาลใช้อุปกรณ์การให้สารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำประกอบการเล่านิทาน มารดาซึ่งนั่งฟังนิทานร่วมด้วยคอยกระตุ้นให้เด็กสนใจนิทาน และสัมผัสอุปกรณ์การให้สารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ และสาธิตวิธีการให้สารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำแก่เด็ก ความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ประเมินได้จากแบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัว การได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .90 และค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกต เท่ากับ .94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติทดสอบที และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของมารดามีความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ น้อยกว่าเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to investigate the effect of giving concrete-objective information with maternal participation on fear of intravenous infusion among preschool children. Forty preschoolers admitted to the pediatric unit of Somdetprapinklao Hospital and received IV for first time were recruited. Random assignment with matched pair were used to assign subjects to an experimental and a control group. The intervention consisted of reading a cartoon book containing concrete-objective information about a child receiving intravenous infusion by a nurse. Mothers stayed with their children during the story reading, encouraged them to touch intravenous infusion equipments, and joined with the nurse in intravenous infusion demonstration. Children’s fear of intravenous infusion was measured by the Intravenous infusion Fear Scale modified by the researcher from the Aerosol Therapy preschooler’s fear behavior Scale of Kasemsook and Chaiyawat (2009). It’s content validity index was .90 and interrater reliability was .94. Data were analyzed by independent t-test and Two-way Repeated Measures ANOVA, at the level of statistical significance of .05. It was found that fear of intravenous infusion of preschoolers receiving the concrete-objective information program was significantly lower than that of the preschoolers receiving routine information, at the level of statistical significance of .05.
Share
COinS