Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับสุคนธบำบัดต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในระหว่างรอผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดเนื้องอกสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of giving information and aromatherapy program on anxiety of family caregivers of brain tumor patients during the perioperative period
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.544
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความวิตกกังวลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดเนื้องอกสมอง ระหว่างกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมทันทีและหลังได้รับโปรแกรม 1 วัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวที่มารอผู้ป่วยทำผ่าตัดเนื้องอกสมอง ณ ห้องที่จัดให้สำหรับญาติพักรอ ที่หน่วยงานห้องผ่าตัด สถาบันประสาทวิทยา จำนวน 40 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบจนครบ 20 ราย แล้วจึงเริ่มเเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลขณะผ่าตัด ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับสุคนธบำบัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับสุคนธบำบัด ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการพยาบาลแบบผสมผสาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบวัดความวิตกกังวล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความวิตกกังวลภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมทันที ของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. ความวิตกกังวลภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรม 1 วัน ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the anxiety of family caregivers of brain tumor surgical patients between the compare group and the experimental group. Study sample were 40 family caregivers of brain tumor surgical patients at Prasat Neurological Institute. They were divided into two groups: compare group and experimental group. The compare group received the intra-operative Information program, while the experimental group received the intra-operative information and aromatherapy program. The experimental instruments were the intra-operative information program and the intra-operative information and aromatherapy program. Collecting data instruments were Personal Questionnaire and Families' Anxiety Questionnaire. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test and independent t-test. The major findings showed that: 1. The posttest anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the compare group (p<.05). 2. The posttest anxiety after 1 day of the experimental group and the compare group were not difference (p>.05).
Creative Commons License