Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติของระบบสาธารณสุขในสถานการณ์อุทกภัย: กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลนครนครสวรรค์ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Second Advisor
Jing Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Risk and Disaster Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.356
Abstract
This research begins with the idea of the disaster risk assessment included in the disaster management’s well recognized international framework, the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. Then, the idea settles from the risk assessment concept combined with the emergency management knowledge that has the critical infrastructure topic, including the public healthcare system. The flood disaster is the kind of disaster that frequently occurs in Thailand and the study area, Nakhon Sawan City Municipality. Thus, this research aims to study disaster risk profiles in the public healthcare system in a specific local area. The outcome from this research is the disaster risk profile and the development guideline developed from this research. In addition, the literature review part shows the gap of knowledge of the risk profile from previous studies. As the review process, results about the development objective mainly focus on the policy level of the management criteria and the country level in the size of the study. Therefore, this research mainly follows and implements the UNDRR’s guideline in disaster risk profile development as the primary development idea. It also conducts along with the evaluation process to gather comments from experts and operational staff. At the beginning of the study, the research results visualize by the diagram of the operational activities during flood disasters based on the 2011 Thailand floods. These diagrams focus on the organizations related to the public healthcare system in the study area as a stakeholder role. The process of the stakeholders’ analysis uses to find the interrelation form of the organizations during a disaster. The risk profile develops from the historical data and analysis process with the concept of the risk assessment. This study also includes the evaluation process from the experts and operational staff to improve the risk profile’s accuracy and adaptability. The discussion part explains the risk profile guideline development for further implementation of this kind of risk profile in the different areas in the future. In the final part of the research, the conclusion shows suggestions both in the policy suggestion and research suggestion in the future from findings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากแนวคิดของการจัดการภัยพิบัติ ที่ได้มีการให้ความสำคัญกับขั้นตอนของการประเมินความเสี่ยง (risk assessment) การดำเนินการในขั้นตอนนี้นั้นได้ถูกกล่าวถึงในกรอบการทำงานเซนไดสำหรับการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง ซึ่งเป็นกรอบการดำเนินงานที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับนานาชาติ อีกทั้งในการศาสตร์ทางด้านการจัดการสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินก็ได้มีการกล่าวถึงการจัดการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีความสำคัญ (critical infrastructure) ซึ่งระบบสาธารณสุขก็ถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในโครงสร้างที่ต้องดูแลในระหว่างสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินเช่นเดียวกัน โดยสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินที่เกิดขึ้นภายในประเทศไทย ที่จะมีผลกระทบเป็นวงกว้างนั้นคือภัยพิบัติ จากข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่าหนึ่งในภัยพิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อย และสร้างความเสียหายภายในประเทศไทยนั้นคืออุกภัย ในพื้นที่ของเทศบาลนครนครสวรรค์ ที่เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษานั้นก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากอุทกภัยด้วยในอดีต วัตถุประสงค์ในการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้นั้นคือเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงในระบบสาธารณสุขในพื้นที่ท้องถิ่น โดยสิ่งที่คาดว่าจะได้จากการศึกษานี้คือการพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยง และขั้นตอนการจัดทำโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ ในส่วนของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมายังขาดการจัดทำโพรโฟล์ความเสี่ยงในประเภทนี้ ทั้งในส่วนของระดับของวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาที่ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งที่จะจัดทำเพื่อการจัดการในระดับนโยบาย และในขนาดของพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการ และปรับใช้แนวทางการพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติของ UNDRR เป็นแนวคิดพื้นฐาน และขั้นตอนในการประเมินการใช้งานโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงนั้นดำเนินการโดยการให้ความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานผลของงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจ และพัฒนาแผนภูมิของกิจกรรมในการดำเนินการในระหว่างเกิดอุทกภัย โดยอ้างอิงจากมหาอุทกภัย พ.ศ. 2554 ในประเทศไทย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสาธารณสุขภายในพื้นที่ศึกษา และต่อมาจึงจัดทำการวิเคราะห์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยงานในช่วงเกิดภัยพิบัติ จากข้อมูลที่ได้มีการศึกษา โพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากขั้นตอนในการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้แนวคิดของการจัดการความเสี่ยง และมีการประเมินจากทั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยง ในส่วนการอภิปรายจึงได้มีการอธิบายถึงขั้นตอนการพัฒนาโพรไฟล์ความเสี่ยงเพื่อใช้กับพื้นที่อื่นต่อไป ในส่วนของการสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ กล่าวถึงข้อเสนอแนะที่เกิดขึ้นจากผลการศึกษาทั้งในส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย และข้อเสนอแนะงานวิจัยในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.