Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการพัฒนาการบริหารยาโดยใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ต่ออุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาและความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using medication administration by evidence-based practice on incidence of medication errors and nurses' job satisfaction in intensive care unit / Nongnuch Hormniam
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.512
Abstract
วิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการบริหารยาโดยใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการบริหารยาและความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพก่อนและหลังการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการบริหารยาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลพญาไท 2 จำนวน 18 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในดำเนินการทดลองประกอบด้วย แผนการอบรม คู่มือการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการบริหารยาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต แบบกำกับการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบบันทึกอุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการบริหารยาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และหาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงานด้วยสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบสถิติค่าทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. จำนวนอุบัติการณ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการให้ยาผิดขนาดภายหลังการทดลอง (2.44 ครั้งต่อ 1000 วันนอน) น้อยกว่าก่อนการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการบริหารยา (8.47 ครั้ง ต่อ 1000 วันนอน) และความคลาดเคลื่อนในการให้ยาผิดเวลาภายหลังการทดลอง (2.44 ครั้ง ต่อ 1000 วันนอน) น้อยกว่าก่อนการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการบริหารยา (5.65 ครั้งต่อ 1000 วันนอน) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพหลังการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการบริหารยาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.96) สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.16) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi experimental research was to using medication administration by evidence-based practice and compare the incidence of medication administration errors and nurses' job satisfaction in the Intensive Care Unit before and after implementing evidence-based practice in administering medication. The samples for the study comprised 18 nurses from the Intensive Care Unit at Phyathai 2 Hospital. The research instrumentation comprised training plans, a handbook on using evidence-based practice in administering medication in the Intensive Care Unit and the monitoring form. The instruments employed in data collection consisted of the incidence of reported medication administration errors and nurses' job satisfaction questionnaires. The questionnaire was tested for content validity and reliability. Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient was .91. The data was analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation and dependent t-test.The findings can be summarized as follows: 1. Incidence of medication administration errors on wrong dosage errors (2.44errors/1000 in length of stay) were less than after using evidence-based on wrong dose errors (8.47 errors/1000 in length of stay) and wrong time errors (2.44 errors/1000 in length of stay) were less than after using evidence-based on wrong time errors (5.65 errors/1000 in length of stay). 2. The mean nurses' job satisfaction score for the group using evidence-based practice in medication administration in the Intensive Care Unit (Mean = 3.16) was significantly higher than before the experiment (Mean = 3.16), at.05.
Creative Commons License