Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์และการตีตราทางสังคม : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนมุสลิมในจังหวัดปัตตานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceptions of AIDs and AIDs-related stigma : a case study of muslim community in Pattani Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุฒิ อารีย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2203
Abstract
ศึกษาทัศนคติของชาวมุสลิมต่อโรคเอดส์ในชุมชนมุสลิมจังหวัดปัตตานี โดยเน้นศึกษาประเด็นการตีตราทางสังคมต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี กรอบแนวคิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 แนวคิดหลักคือ กรอบแนวคิดว่าด้วยการตีตราทางสังคม กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ และกรอบคิดเรื่องชุมชนและวัฒนธรรมอิสลาม โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเหล่านี้ศึกษาและอธิบายปรากฏการณ์การตีตราและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1.ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ที่ไม่ถูกต้องและอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมมุสลิมที่ได้มาจากหลักการศาสนาบางส่วน ซึ่งยังไม่ครอบคลุมรอบด้าน ส่งผลต่อการให้ความหมายต่อโรคเอดส์ที่สะท้อนการตีตรา ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีถูกมองด้วยความรังเกียจ และเป็นผู้ที่ทำให้เกิดความเสื่อมทรามทางสังคมและศาสนา 2. การปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็นไปในลักษณะของการหลีกเลี่ยงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และสัมผัสตัวผู้ติดเชื้อ และพูดถึงผู้ติดเชื้อในเชิงกล่าวโทษนินทาที่เชื่อมโยงไปกับพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนซึ่งขัดต่อหลักคำสอนทางศาสนา ระดับการให้ความใกล้ชิดและการรักษาสถานภาพความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ติดเชื้อ ขึ้นอยู่กับสถานะความสัมพันธ์และสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อเป็นหลัก 3. การลดการตีตราบาปด้วยการให้ความรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ และนำหลักคำสอนทางศาสนามาปรับใช้ จะเป็นแนวทางในเพิ่มศักยภาพโครงข่ายการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม ต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีทั้งในระดับบุคคล สังคม และรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the perceptions of AIDS in the Muslim community in Pattani province by focusing on the issue of AIDS-related stigma. The conceptual framework of this thesis consists of three concepts including the concept of Social Stigma, concept of general knowledge of AIDs and concept of Islamic Community and culture, in order to studying and explaining phenomena of AIDS-related stigma and discrimination against people infected with HIV. The thesis finds that; 1. The improper knowledge about AIDS and the influence of Muslim culture extracted from un-holistic approach of Islamic principle has an effect on AIDS stigma. The people infected with HIV are seen as terrible and nasty, engendering cultural and Islamic deterioration. 2. The interaction with people infected with HIV is in a way that people avoid contacting and touching. People blame HIV infection for being away from correct path of religious doctrine. However, level of intimacy and maintaining relationship with an infected person depend on status of relationship and cause of infection. 3. Reducing a stigma is a basis to help HIV infection. Giving the correct knowledge on AIDS and using holistic Islamic doctrine as a guide are the effective way of social assistance to people infected with HIV.
Creative Commons License