Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Development of Thai violence risk scale for persons with schizophrenia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.694
Abstract
To develop an instrument for assessing violence risk among Thai persons with schizophrenia in the community, the Thai violence risk scale (TVRS). The characteristics and circumstances associating with violence among persons with schizophrenia in the community were selected based on literature review and the Psychology of Criminal Conduct theory. Ten steps of scale development procedures by Crocker and Algina (1986) were used. The TVRS, a 17-item, was an alternate choice, yes-no question for the face-to-face interview instrument. Its construct validity was examined by both exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). Findings from the EFA (varimax rotation, n = 300) showed that the TVRS was composed of 2 factors. Factor I was the characteristics (15 items) and factor II was the circumstances (2 items). The second order CFA (n = 604) provided the goodness of fit indices illustrating that the violence risk model fitted with the empirical data. These findings supported the construct validity of the TVRS. Predictive validity of the TVRS was studied in 128 persons with schizophrenia in the community. Its AUC was .88 (p<.001). With cut-off score of 23, the sensitivity was .80; the specificity was .79; and the positive predictive value was .64. The reliability, internal consistency, of the TVRS was also acceptable. Its Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .89. With enough evidence to support its psychometric properties and it takes only 5 minutes to complete the TVRS, this instrument is suitable for assessing violence risk in persons with schizophrenia in the community. However, the TVRS is a newly development instrument, it requires further study to make it a standard instrument.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน โดยอาศัยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและใช้ทฤษฎี Psychology of Criminal Conduct เป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน การพัฒนาเครื่องมือมีทั้งหมด 10 ขั้นตอน ตามแนวคิดของ Crocker และ Algina (1986) เครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่พัฒนาขึ้น เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามปลายปิด แบบเลือกตอบ ใช่-ไม่ใช่ ทั้งหมดจำนวน 17 ข้อ เครื่องมือนี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างทั้งแบบการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (varimax rotation, n = 300) พบว่า เครื่องมือนี้มี 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ คุณลักษณะต่างๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรง (15 ข้อ) และสภาพการณ์ต่างๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรง (2 ข้อ) การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง (n = 604) พบว่า ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงตามโมเดลสมมุติฐานกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มีความสอดคล้องกัน สนับสนุนว่าเครื่องมือนี้มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง การตรวจสอบอำนาจการทำนายของเครื่องมือโดยการติดตามการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 128 ราย ในช่วง 2 เดือนต่อมา พบว่า มีค่าความถูกต้อง (AUC) = .88 (p<.001) เมื่อพิจารณาจุดตัดที่คะแนน 23 เครื่องมือนี้มีค่าความไว = .80 (sensitivity) ค่าความจำเพาะ = .79 (specificity) และ ค่าอำนาจการทำนาย = .64 (positive predictive value) ส่วนผลการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ พบว่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสอดคล้องภายในของครอนบาคอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (α = .89) เครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความตรงและความเที่ยง มีข้อถามไม่มาก ใช้เวลาในการตอบข้อคำถามประมาณ 5 นาที เครื่องมือนี้จึงเหมาะที่จะนำไปใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน อย่างไรก็ดี เนื่องจากเครื่องมือนี้เป็นเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ จึงควรมีการตรวจสอบและพัฒนาเพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้เป็นเครื่องมือมาตรฐานต่อไป
Share
COinS