Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The pattern of binge drinking among young adults in high socioeconomic nightclubs, Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการดื่มหนักของกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นในสถานบันเทิงกลางคืนย่านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมชั้นสูง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2304
Abstract
This study investigated the pattern of binge drinking among young adults in high socioeconomic area. Total 348 respondents were passed the screening test of AUDIT within 8-19 score of binge level. Males were more likely to have harmful drinking than females as males were more likely to drink more than females, as males were more likely to drink than females. People who binge drinking around high socioeconomic area has moderate to wealthy status and finished at least Bachelor degree. The respondents who earned high income were more likely to drink more volume of alcohol, and tended to spend more on their binge drinking; especially males were found to spend higher than females. Beer (68.8%) was the type that males consumed the most in past 30 days, while wine (64.6%) was the most in females. Selling alcohol (94.3%) and location (95.1%) showed the majority that encouraged the respondents to nightclubs. Influenced by friend (95.1%) were also the major elements in development of binge drinking problems. Many of the respondents experienced alcohol-related consequences such as unable to continue regular routine (81.9%), accidents (42.8%), and unprotected sex (42.5%). The chance created these consequences had increased by the higher volume of alcohol consumption. There was the high number of illicit drug used, as males have ever consumed more drugs comparing to females. The number of respondents who consumed Cocaine (38.5%), Erimin5 (28.4%), and Ecstasy (25.3%) were popular in nightclubs. Some of the respondents admitted that they paired drugs with alcohol, as Cocaine (33.3%) was the highest, following with Ecstasy (25.9%), and Erimin5 (24.4%) respectively. The study found that binge drinking in high socioeconomic nightclubs was considerably high, and affected to health consequences. The related organization should be surveillance, and plan for the future prevention and intervention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษามุ่งเน้นศึกษารูปแบบการดื่มหนักในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-34 ปี ในสถานบันเทิงกลางคืนในพื้นที่ย่านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมชั้นสูงในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างถามโดยใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะของผู้ที่ดื่มหนัก หรือ AUDIT คะแนนระหว่าง 8-19 มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 348 คนผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือก และพบว่าเพศชายมีคะแนนมากกว่าเพศหญิง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าผู้ที่ดื่มหนักส่วนใหญ่มีฐานะปานกลางไปจนถึงในระดับค่อนข้างดี และส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาปริญญาตรี รายได้ต่อเดือนสูงกว่ามีแนวโน้มในการใช้จ่ายในการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูงกว่า และดื่มหนักในปริมาณมากกว่า เมื่อพิจารณาเพศชายเสียค่าใช้จ่ายแอลกอฮอล์ และดื่มในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าผู้หญิง ใน 30 วันที่ผ่านมาเพศชายดื่มเบียร์มากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.8 ในขณะที่เพศหญิงดื่มไวน์มากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.6 ในประเด็นการขายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในสถานบันเทิงกลางคืนร้อยละ 94.3 และที่ตั้งร้อยละ 95.1 ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเที่ยวสถานบันเทิง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเพื่อนร้อยละ 95.1 มีอิทธิพลทำให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างดื่มหนักมากขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนเคยประสบผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ เช่น ไม่สามารถดำเนินชีวิตปกติได้เพราะได้ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เมื่อคืน เกิดอุบัติเหตุ และมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่ได้ป้องกัน การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น มีโอกาสที่จะเกิดผลกระทบที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นสูงขึ้น การใช้สารเสพติดในเพศชายมีมากกว่าในเพศหญิง ชนิดของสารเสพติดที่พบมากในสถานบันเทิงได้แก่ โคเคนร้อยละ 38.5 อิริมินไฟฟ์ร้อยละ 28.4 และยาอีร้อยละ 25.3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานว่าใช้สารเสพติดร่วมกับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ คือใช้โคเคนร่วมกับการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูงที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.3 รองลงมาคือ ยาอีร้อยละ 25.9 และอิริมินไฟฟ์ร้อยละ 24.4 การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการดื่มหนักในสถานบันเทิงมีจำนวนสูงมาก และส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ดังนั้นจากฐานข้อมูลดังกล่าวควรได้รับการวางแผน เฝ้าระวัง หรือหาแนวทางการป้องกันและแก้ไขในเชิงมาตราการต่างๆต่อไป
Creative Commons License