Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความพิการของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวและภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between disability of traumatic brain injury patients, family functioning, and psychological distress of family caregivers
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.665
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความพิการของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัว และภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่มาติดตามการรักษาที่คลินิกศัลยกรรมประสาท แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ภาคใต้ จำนวน 80 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ดูแล แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ป่วย แบบประเมินภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแล แบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และหาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .95 และ .89 ตามลำดับส่วนแบบประเมินระดับความพิการของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและหาความเชื่อมั่นของการสังเกตได้เท่ากับ 1.0 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.81 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.45 2. ระดับความพิการของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05(r = .409) 3. ระดับความพิการของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05(r = -328) 4. การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.300)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among disability of traumatic brain injury patients, family functioning, and psychological distress in family caregivers. The subjects were 80 family caregivers of traumatic brain injury patients attending at neurological surgery clinics of central hospitals in the southern region, selected by a simple random sampling. The instrument was a set of questionnaires consisting of five parts: a demographic data from of family caregivers and patients, the Brief Symptom Inventory, and the Family Functioning Scale, All were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. The reliability of instruments were .95 and .89, respectively. The reliability of the Disability Scale obtained by an interrater reliability was 1.0. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, means, and standard deviation. Correlations between variable were analyzed by using Pearson’s product moment correlation, and Point Bieserial correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows: 1. A mean of psychological distress scores of family caregivers was at the low level (Mean = 0.81, SD = 0.45). 2. There was a positively statistical correlation between disability of traumatic brain injury patients, and psychological distress of family caregivers at the significant level of .05 (r = .409, p is less than .05). 3. There was a negatively statistic correlation between disability of traumatic brain injury patients, and family functioning of traumatic brain injury patients at the significant level of .05 (r = -.328, p is less than .05). 4. There was a negatively statistic correlation between family functioning of traumatic brain injury patients, and psychological distress of family caregivers at the significant level of .05 (r = -.300, p is less than .05).
Share
COinS