Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ต่อความกลัวการได้รับยาพ่นแบบฝอยละอองของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of concrete objective information program on fear of aerosol therapy of preschoolers with acute respiratory infections
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.664
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ต่อการกลัวการได้รับยาพ่นแบบฝอยละออง ของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผุ้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนอายุ 3-5 ปี ที่เข้ารีบการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 32 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 16 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 16 คน ผู้ป่วยเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์พ่นยาแบบฝอยละอองที่กำลังจะเกิดขึ้น ด้วยการเล่นตุ๊กตากับพยาบาล โดยมีเนื้อหาข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ 1) ลักษณะของสภาพแวดล้อม 2) เหตุการณ์ที่จะเกิดขึ้นตามลำดับเวลา 3) ความรู้สึกสัมผัส และอาการทางกายที่จะเกิดขึ้น 4) สาเหตุของความรู้สึกสัมผัส อาการ และประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ความกลัวของเด็กขณะเผชิญสถานการณ์พ่นยาแบบฝอยละออง ประเมินโดยแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวการได้รับยาพ่นแบบฝอยละอองของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวต่อกิจกรรมการพยาบาล ในช่วงแรกรับผู้ป่วยใหม่ของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ของวิภาดา แสงนิมิตชัยกุล และวราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์ (2550) มีค่าดัชนีความตรงจามเนื้อหา .96 และค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกต .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test independent) กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย มีความกลัวการได้รับยาพ่นแบบฝอยละออง น้อยกว่าเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to investigate the effect of the concrete-objective information program on fear of aerosol therapy (aerosol mask with nebulizer) of preschoolers with acute respiratory infections. Subjects were 32 out-patients, at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, whose age ranging from 3-5 years old. Sixteen children were randomly assigned to the experimental group and the same numbers were in the control group. The experimental group received concrete-objective information about the upcoming aerosol therapy by playing dolls with the nurse researcher. The given information included environmental features, temporal features, physical sensation and symptoms, causes of physical sensation, symptoms and experience.Children’s fear during aerosol therapy situation was measured by the Aerosol Therapy Fear Behavior Scale modified by the researcher from the Preschoolers’ fear behavior Scale of Wipada Sangnimitchaikul and Waraporn Chaiyawat (2007). It’s content validity index was .96 and interrater reliability was .90. Data were analyzed by t-test independent, at the level of statistical significance of .05. It was found that fear of aerosol therapy of preschoolers receiving the concrete–objective information program was significantly lower than that of the preschoolers receiving routine information, at the statistical level of .05
Share
COinS