Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแข็งผิวของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงภายใต้ชิ้นงานเซรามิกชนิดต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface hardness of light-cured resin cement polymerized under different ceramic discs
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมพล ลี้ไวโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.256
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแสงที่สามารถผ่านชิ้นงานเซรามิกชนิดและความหนาต่างกันและเพื่อศึกษาค่าความแข็งผิวของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่บ่มตัวภายใต้ชิ้นงานเซรามิก ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานเซรามิกไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์เพรสชนิดความโปร่งแสงสูงและชนิดความทึบแสงสูง และเซรามิกเซอร์คอน ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลิเมตร หนา 0.5 1.0 1.5 และ 2.0 มิลลิเมตร วัดความเข้มแสงของเครื่องฉายแสงแอลอีดีด้วยเครื่องวัดพลังงานรังสี และเปรียบเทียบค่าความเข้มแสงกับกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งวัดค่าความเข้มแสงเมื่อฉายแสงผ่านชิ้นงานเซรามิกชนิดต่าง ๆ จากนั้นเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่าง เรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ วาริโอลิงค์วีเนียร์และเน็กซัสทรี โดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม คือชิ้นตัวอย่างเรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับแสงโดยตรงจากเครื่องฉายแสง กลุ่มทดลอง 24 กลุ่ม คือชิ้นตัวอย่างเรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่บ่มตัวภายใต้ชิ้นงานเซรามิกชนิดและความหนาต่าง ๆ กัน เก็บชิ้นตัวอย่างไว้ในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงนำมาวัดความแข็งผิวด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งผิวแบบจุลภาคโดยใช้หัวกดนูปขนาดแรงกด 50 กรัม เป็นเวลา 15 วินาที 3 ตำแหน่ง แล้วหาค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นค่าความแข็งผิวของชิ้นตัวอย่างนั้น วิเคราะห์ผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ต่อค่าความแข็งผิวของเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความเข้มแสงที่ฉายแสงผ่านชิ้นงานเซรามิกมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ชนิดของเซรามิก และความหนาของเซรามิกมีผลต่อค่าความเข้มแสงของเครื่องฉายแสงที่ฉายแสงผ่านชิ้นงาน ค่าความแข็งผิวของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงที่บ่มตัวภายใต้ชิ้นงานเซรามิก ขึ้นอยู่กับผลิตภัณฑ์เรซินซีเมนต์ ชนิดของเซรามิก ความหนาและความทึบแสงของเซรามิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to compare the light intensity transmitted through ceramic discs and evaluate the surface hardness of two light-cured resin cements polymerized under ceramic discs of differing characteristics. Ceramic disc 1.0 mm in diameter and 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 thick were prepared from IPS e.max® Press high translucency (HT), IPS e.max® Press high opacity (HO) and Cercon®. The light intensity from an LED light curing unit was measured by a radiometer and compared to the light intensity of experimental groups which measured after transmitted through different ceramic discs. The light-cured resin cement specimens were prepared from Variolink® Veneer (high value +3) and NX3 Nexus® Third Generation (white opaque). The 2 control groups were 2 types of resin cement which were directly activated by the LED light curing unit and the 24 experimental groups were 2 types of resin cement light activated through different ceramics types and thicknesses. Knoop hardness measurements were obtained with 50 grams-forces for 15 seconds. Three indentations were made and the mean indentation depth was calculated for each specimen. The data were analyzed statistically at 0.05 significant level. The light intensity transmitted through the different ceramics discs was lower than that of the control group. Both ceramic type and thickness had a significant impact on the intensity of light transmitted through ceramic disc. The surface hardness of light-cured resn cement polymerized under different ceramic discs depended on type of resin cement, type, thickness and opacity of ceramic.
Creative Commons License