Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของความแตกต่างเชิงบวก แนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกัน และควบคุมไข้เลือดออกในชุมชนแออัดที่เลือกแล้วในอิสลามาบัด ประเทศปากีสถาน: การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.343
Abstract
This is the first practical application of positive deviance on dengue in the two selected low-income slums of Islamabad which was conducted during June-October 2020. A total of 112 participants (56 for intervention and 56 for the control group) participated in the study. The intervention arm received the positive deviance intervention through the identified positive deviance role models during the regular PD sessions, role plays, illustration competitions, and songs for two months. Three surveys were conducted, before the intervention, after two months, and after four months to assess the changes in knowledge, attitude, and practices. At the baseline, no statistically significant differences in dengue knowledge were found between control (M=8.93, SD=3.107) and intervention (M=10.09, SD=3.549) groups (p=0.071). After two months, the intervention group demonstrated statistically significant improvements in dengue knowledge (M=19.00, SD=6.093) compared to the control group (M=13.13, SD=4.953) (p<0.001). After another two months at the end-line, dengue knowledge not only persisted but continued to improve with a statistically significant difference between control (M=14.30, SD=4.944) and intervention group (M=25.00, SD=9.607) (p<0.001). After two months, there were no statistically significant differences in dengue attitudes and practice between control and intervention groups. However, after four months, attitude towards dengue disease improved significantly in the intervention group (M=28.34, SD=3.604) compared to the control group (M=26.52, SD=4.343) (p=0.018). Similarly, after four months, at the end-line, practice regarding dengue disease improved significantly in the intervention group (M=13.77, SD=2.216) compared to the control group (M=11.37, SD=1.629) (p<0.001). The study revealed that positive deviance intervention had a significant impact on dengue knowledge, attitudes, and practices in the target communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมไข้เลือดออกครั้งแรกในชุมชนแออัด 2 แห่งในอิสลามาบัด ดำเนินการระหว่างมิถุนายน ถึงตุลาคม 2563 จำนวนตัวอย่าง 112 คน (56 คนอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองและ 56 คนอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับ การแทรกแซงความแตกต่างเชิงบวก จากกลุ่มที่มีทักษะในชุมชน ตลอดระยะเวลาทดลอง 2 เดือน จะมีกิจกรรมหลายอย่าง อาทิ แสดงบทบาทสมมติ แข่งขันกัน ร้องเพลง จากการดำเนินการจะเก็บข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง นั่นคือ ก่อนการแทรกแซง หลัง 2 เดือน และ ติดตามหลังจากนั้นอีก 2 เดือน เพื่อที่จะดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเรื่องของความรู้ เจตคติและการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันและควบคุม ไข้เลือดออก เมื่อเริ่มต้น เรื่องความรู้เกี่ยวกับไข้เลือดออก พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุม (M=8.93, SD=3.107) กับกลุ่มทดลอง (M=10.09, SD=3.549) (p=0.071) หลังจาก 2 เดือน พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการความรู้ดีขึ้น (M=19.00, SD=6.093) อย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (M=13.13, SD=4.953) (p<0.001) ระยะสุดท้าย ความรู้เรื่อง ไข้เลือดออกในกลุ่มทดลองไม่เพียงแต่ดีกว่าแต่ยังคงดีขึ้นกว่าเดิมในกลุ่มเดียวกัน กลุ่มควบคุม (M=14.30, SD=4.944) และ กลุ่มทดลอง (M=25.00, SD=9.607) (p<0.001) หลังการทดลอง 2 เดือน เรื่องของเจตคติและการปฏิบัติ ในการป้องกันและ ควบคุมไข้เลือดออก พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อจบการทดลองเจตคติ เกี่ยวกับไข้เลือดออกในกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้น (M=28.34, SD=3.604) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (M=26.52, SD=4.343) (p=0.018) เช่นเดียวกัน เรื่องการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันและควบคุม ไข้เลือดออก เมื่อจบการทดลอง พบว่า การปฏิบัติดีขึ้นในกลุ่ม ทดลอง (M=13.77, SD=2.216) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (M=11.37, SD=1.629) (p<0.001) ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้แสดงว่า ความแตกต่างเชิงบวก มีผลต่อการพัฒนาความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันและควบคุมไข้เลือดออก ในกลุ่มประชากร ที่ศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License