Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการสื่อสารเพื่อการลดการตีตราและการเลือกปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับวัณโรคในกลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร: การศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Second Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1170
Abstract
Tuberculosis (TB) is a contagious disease through airborne transmission, and it is still a major cause of illness in Thailand. In addition, some patients with TB infection suffer from stigma and discrimination while living in their community. However, the stigma of TB patients is also reported to be high among high school students. The study aimed to explore the effectiveness of communication program on reduction of TB stigma and discrimination among high-school students in Bangkok. A quasi-experimental study was implemented in two high schools with 212 high-school students (Experimental group =108; Control group=104). Purposive and systematic sampling techniques were adopted in the selection of schools and students. The experimental group received the communication program for a three-month study period, whereas the control group received no intervention. Data collection was conducted by the questionnaires at baseline, 3 months, and 5 months. Data were analyzed using the Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, Paired t-test, Independent sample t-test, and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE). The outcomes revealed that the communication program was found to be effective in reducing TB stigma (p-value <0.05,CI=4.962, -1.723) and increasing TB knowledge(p-value <0.05, CI=1.825, 2.537), TB attitudes (p-value <0.05, CI=4.493, 6.280), and self-efficacy on TB stigma and discrimination (p-value <0.05, CI=7.133, 9.483) as compared to the control group. However, there was no significant difference within and between both groups for TB discrimination (p-value >0.05, CI=-1.398, 0.810). The study suggests that the communication program should be adopted in school to make up for the TB knowledge and TB attitudes, and to reduce TB stigma among high-school students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัณโรคเป็นโรคติดต่อจากคนสู่คนผ่านทางอากาศ และวัณโรคยังคงเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเจ็บป่วยในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคบางรายได้รับความทุกข์ทรมานจากการตีตราและการเลือกปฎิบัติอันเนื่องมาจากการเจ็บป่วยด้วยวัณโรค ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการตีตราต่อผู้ป่วยวัณโรคพบว่ามีการรายงานที่สูงในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการสื่อสารเพื่อการลดการตีตราและการเลือกปฎิบัติ เกี่ยวกับวัณโรคของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายทั้งหมด 212 คน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 108 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 104 คน โดยใช้เทคนิคในการสุ่มโรงเรียนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาด้วยวิธีแบบจำเพาะเจาะจง และการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าสู่การศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบระบบ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารโดยใช้เวลาดำเนินกิจกรรมทั้งหมด 3 เดือน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสาร ใช้แบบสอบถามในการประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง ประกอบด้วย ก่อนเริ่มกิจกรรม ในเดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 5 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, Paired t-test, Independent sample t-test, and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมการสื่อสารส่งผลต่อการตีตราวัณโรคที่ลดลง (p-value <0.05,CI=4.962, -1.723) การเพิ่มความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรค (p-value <0.05, CI=1.825, 2.537) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับวัณโรค (p-value <0.05, CI=4.493, 6.280) และการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองเกี่ยวกับการตีตราและการเลือกปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับวัณโรค(p-value <0.05, CI=7.133, 9.483) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามการเลือกปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับวัณโรคไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งภายในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม (p-value >0.05, CI=-1.398, 0.810) ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษา คือ ควรนำโปรแกรมการสื่อสารไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงเรียนเพื่อการรณรงค์ให้ความรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับวัณโรค ทัศนคติเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับวัณโรคปอด และการลดการตีตราเกี่ยวกับวัณโรคในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.