Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of registered nurses in caring for abused elderly
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.653
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักได้แก่พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์การดูแล หรือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง จำนวน 10 ราย รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ (Verbatim transcription) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง ประกอบด้วย 1. การกระทำรุนแรงต่อผู้สูงอายุตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ หมายถึง การกระทำที่สร้างความทุกข์และทำให้ผู้สูงอายุหมดคุณค่า โดยการที่ลูกหลานไม่ตอบแทนบุญคุณ ซึ่งเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอารมณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นได้ทุกช่วงเวลา 2. ประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ความรู้สึกคาดไม่ถึงว่าจะมีปัญหาเช่นนี้เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย โดยความรู้สึกในครั้งแรกเมื่อรับรู้ปัญหาคือหดหู่ เศร้าใจ สงสาร และเห็นใจทั้งสองฝ่าย และเห็นว่าปัญหายังถูกเจ้าหน้าที่มองข้ามและขาดการตระหนักถึง อีกทั้งยังเป็นผลมาจากปัญหาเศรษฐกิจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม 2) การหาหนทางที่จะเข้าถึงปัญหา โดยการรู้รายละเอียดปัญหาลึกซึ้ง และมีทักษะในการประเมินที่เหมาะสม 3) การหาวิธีช่วยเหลือแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการเป็นตัวกลางสร้างความเข้าใจแก่ผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัว รวมถึงการเข้าไปแก้ไขปัญหาที่สาเหตุด้วยการสร้างกำลังใจให้ผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุพึ่งตนเองได้ รวมทั้งการปลูกจิตสำนึกแก่ลูกหลานในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the experiences of registered nurses in caring for abused elderly .The methodology employed was phenomenology qualitative research. The subjects providing the majority of the data were ten registered nurses with experience in caring for or assisting elderly patients who have been abused. The data was collected by in-depth interviews and recorded by tape. The data obtained was handled by verbatim transcription and the data analysis was performed by content analysis. The research findings on the experiences of registered nurses in the care abused elderly included the following: 1. According to the knowledge of the registered nurses, abuse of the elderly mean actions that created suffering and made the elderly feel worthless wherein their children and grandchildren were not appreciative of them. The events that occurred were the result of changes in emotions that could take place at any time. 2. The experiences of the registered nurses in caring for elderly who had been abused included three main topics or themes: 1) No expectations of having this type of problem occur in Thai society with feelings of despair, sorrow, pity and empathy on both sides when the first abuse took place. Furthermore, they held the opinion that staff overlooked the problem and were not conscientious about it. Moreover, it was still a problem stemming from economical problems and societal changes; 2) Finding ways to solve the problem by knowing the details of the problem in depth and having skills in proper assessment; 3) Finding problem-solving and assistance methods by being a mediator in generating understanding for the elderly and their families, including going in to solve the problems at the cause by giving the elderly encouragement, so they would be self-reliant, and trying to raise consciousness among grandchildren and other family members.
Creative Commons License