Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความง่วงของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of sleepiness in patients with type 2 diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Second Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.650
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความง่วงของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความง่วง จำแนกตาม อายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย สุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ และระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 โรงพยาบาลระยอง จำนวน 110 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ แบบวัดความง่วง (The Epworth sleepiness scale) เครื่องมือวิจัยดังกล่าวผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค (Cronbach’s apha) เท่ากับ .75, .79, และ .80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ANOVA และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน Independent sample t-test สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความง่วงของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เท่ากับ 7.66 (SD = 3.48) ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 39.1% มีความง่วงต่ำ 32.7% มีความง่วงปานกลาง และ 28.2% มีความง่วงมาก 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความง่วงของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เมื่อจำแนกตาม อายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี สุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aims to study sleepiness of patients with type 2 diabetes, and to compare levels of sleepiness by age, gender, body mass index, sleep hygiene, and hemoglobin A1c. A random sample of 110 patients with type 2 diabetes from Rayong hospital participated in this study. Data were collected using demographic questionnaire, two forms of the Sleep Hygiene Practices questionnaire, and the Epworth Sleepiness Scale. Content validity of all questionnaires was evaluated by five experts. Internal consistency reliability determined by Cronbach's alpha coefficients were .75, .79, and .80, respectively. Descriptive statistics, analysis of variance (ANOVA), and Independent sample t–test were employed to analyze data.The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean Epworth Sleepiness score of patients with type 2 diabetes was 7.66 (SD = 3.48). About forty percent (39.1%) of the participants had normal daytime sleepiness, about one-third had mild daytime sleepiness (32.7 %), and 28.2 % had excessive daytime sleepiness. 2. There were significant differences in mean Epworth sleepiness scores among patients with type 2 diabetes in relation to age, gender, body mass index, hemoglobin A1c, and sleep hygiene practices (p < .05).
Share
COinS