Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เฟซบุ๊คและโรคซึมเศร้าในช่วงโควิด-19: ความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณเวลาและอาการซึมเศร้า ผ่านภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้น โดยมีลักษณะนิสัยครุ่นคิดเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yokfan Isaranon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.338
Abstract
The current COVID-19 pandemic has led to concerns for health and well-being, especially when the quarantine strategy such as social isolation has been implemented. Since social media has become an essential source of information, it might overwhelm its users by providing too much information which could yield many negative psychological outcomes, including depressive symptoms. The proposed research is designed to investigate the role of time spent on Facebook for searching and receiving information about COVID-19, as well as trait rumination on information overload and depressive symptoms. Non-clinical 140 active Facebook users aged between 18 to 34 who live in Bangkok are recruited. Participants were asked to complete a series of questionnaires measuring time spent on Facebook, perceived information overload, RRS-SF, and PHQ-9. Descriptive statistics, Mediation, and Moderated Mediation with Process in SPSS were used to analyze the relationships among variables. Statistical analyses revealed that higher levels of individuals passively spending time on Facebook for receiving and searching for COVID-19 information results in higher levels of depressive symptoms. Moreover, the relation between perceived information overload and depressive symptoms did yield a significant result, which indicated that the more individuals felt that they received too much information, the higher levels of depressive symptoms they have. However, the mediation analysis presented that perceived information overload did not mediate the relation between time spent on Facebook and depressive symptoms. Also, the trait rumination did not moderate either the effect of the perceived information overload on depressive symptoms or the indirect effect of the time spent on Facebook on depressive symptoms through the perceived information overload. For the implications and applications of this present study, it is expected that this research will provide a wider understanding of the negative influences of social media use during the COVID-19 pandemic. Findings from this research may also contribute to social policy in generating initial preventive programs or guidelines for the normal population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 นำมาสู่ความกังวลในเรื่องสุขภาพและความเป็นอยู่ของคนในสังคม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการบังคับใช้มาตรการควบคุมโรค เช่นการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม ที่ทำให้การติดต่อสื่อสารและรับส่งข้อมูลมีความยากลำบากมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่งผลให้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เช่นเฟซบุ๊ค กลายมาเป็นแหล่งสืบค้นข้อมูลที่สำคัญของประชากร ซึ่งอาจนำมาสู่การได้รับข้อมูลที่มากจนเกินไป และสร้างเป็นแนวโน้มด้านลบต่อสุขภาพจิต รวมถึงอาการซึมเศร้า ของประชากรในวงกว้าง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional descriptive study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณเวลาการใช้เฟซบุ๊คเพื่อสืบค้นและรับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโควิด-19 และอาการซึมเศร้า ทั้งยัง เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้น และบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของลักษณะนิสัยครุ่นคิดในความสัมพันธ์นี้ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 140 คน ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่ไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 18 ถึง 34 ปี และอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครในช่วงเวลา 2 ปีที่ผ่านมา ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทำการตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปริมาณเวลาการใช้เฟซบุ๊คเพื่อสืบค้นและรับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโควิด-19 ภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้น ลักษณะนิสัยครุ่นคิด และอาการซึมเศร้า การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า ปริมาณเวลาการใช้เฟซบุ๊คเพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโควิด-19 ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอาการซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีระดับภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้นที่สูง จะส่งผลให้มีอาการซึมเศร้าที่สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ ในงานวิจัยไม่พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้นในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเวลาการใช้เฟซบุ๊คและอาการซึมเศร้า รวมทั้ง ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของลักษณะนิสัยครุ่นคิดในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้นและอาการซึมเศร้า รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณเวลาการใช้เฟซบุ๊คและอาการซึมเศร้าผ่านภาวะข้อมูลท่วมท้นสำหรับการประยุกต์เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าผลการวิจัยจะสร้างเป็นแนวคิดและความเข้าใจที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เกี่ยวกับผลเสียที่จะตามมาจากการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 อีกทั้งยังอาจนำมาสู่การพัฒนามาตรการและแนวทางป้องกันและดูแลสุขภาพจิตของประชากรในประเทศที่อาจตามมาในอนาคต
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.