Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบการวัดตัวแปรและการแทรกแซงการปรับงานแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มแรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงาน และผลการปฏิบัติงาน ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapimpa Jarunratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.334
Abstract
The present research consisted of two studies. In Study I, the objective was to develop and validate the job crafting measure in related to the levels of motivation, work engagement and job performance in Thai healthcare professionals using structured interview and structure equation model (SEM). Qualitative method using the interview (N = 20) was employed to extract employees’ experiences of crafting their job and explore additional dimension of job crafting. The results of the interview revealed an additional dimension of job crafting namely "humor” for Thai Job Crafting Behavior scale (Thai JCB) (physical crafting, relational crafting, cognitive crafting and humor). The quantitative method of the content, construct (CFA) , concurrent and convergent validation (N = 150) were used to meet the validation of the Thai JCB measurement model. Moreover, the results of the Thai JCB structural model and related variables (i.e., motivation, work engagement, and job performance) (N = 260) fit well with the observed data in the expected direction. The results from Study I was further used for assessing the job crafting intervention in Study II.The main objective of Study II was to examine the intervention effect to professionals’ motivation, engagement and job performance over time during the COVID-19 pandemic. Pretest, posttest, and follow-up design were conducted for investigating the changes. Data analysis was performed using 1) Repeated measures ANOVA analyses, 2) The latent growth curve modeling (LGCM) with Bayesian estimation and 3) Content analysis for recommendation interviews in the follow-up time. The results revealed that levels of, motivation, work engagement, and job performance in the intervention group (n = 25) were significantly greater than those in the control group (n = 25). As time passed, within the intervention group, motivation, work engagement, and job performance were increasing overtime. For The latent growth curve modeling (LGCM) with Bayesian estimation, the models of all variables were fitted with empirical data and significantly increased over time. Significant indirect effect of the intervention on the slope of performance via the slope of motivation was found. The indirect effect of the intervention on the slope of performance via the slope of engagement was also statistically significant. These findings indicated that enhancement of motivation and engagement were important mediators of the intervention in improving the performance. In addition of follow- up time, the content analysis of recommendation on job crafting program was provided for further development. In conclusion, the results provided empirical support for validity of Thai JCB and the effectiveness of job crafting intervention program in promoting motivation, work engagement and performance in the long-term effect. Regarding, the implications and applications of this present study, it is expected that this Thai JCB measurement scale and intervention program would be applied to deliver to other organization contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพโมเดลการวัด การปรับงานแบบใหม่ และโมเดลโครงสร้างการปรับงานแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่ม แรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงานและผลการปฏิบัติงาน ในกลุ่มบุคลากรการแพทย์ไทย การพัฒนาโมเดลผ่านการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ จำนวน 20 คน เกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์และวิธีการปรับงาน ผลการพบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ได้เพิ่มมิติการปรับงานด้าน ‘อารมณ์ขัน (humor)’ จากมิติเดิมทำให้ได้ โมเดลการปรับงานแบบใหม่ (Thai Job Crafting Behavior scale, Thai JCB) ที่ประกอบด้วย มิติการปรับตัวงาน (physical crafting), การปรับความสัมพันธ์ (relational crafting), การปรับความคิด (cognitive crafting) และอารมณ์ขัน (humor) การพัฒนาโมเดลผ่านการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโมเดลการวัด (150 คน) ได้แก่ ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา (content validity) ตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเหมือน (convergent validity) ตรวจสอบความตรงตามสภาพ(concurrent validity) ตรวจสอบความตรงตามโครงสร้าง(construct validity) ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) รวมถึงในการตรวจสอบโมเดลโครงสร้าง(structural equation modeling : SEM)(260 คน) ของตัวแปรการปรับงานแบบใหม่ แรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงานและผลการปฏิบัติงาน ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่ามีความตรงสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้เป็นโมเดลการวัดในการศึกษาที่ 2 การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปรับงาน เพื่อเพิ่มแรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงานและผลการปฏิบัติงานในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ไทย ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด -19 ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในทั้งสิ้น 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อน หลัง และติดตามผล ห่างกันครั้งละ 2 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้ 1) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ(Repeated measures ANOVA) 2) การวิเคราะห์โมเดลโคงพัฒนาการ (LGCM) ด้วย Bayesian estimator และ3) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์ข้อเสนอแนะในเวลาติดตามผล ผลการศึกษา 1) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำพบว่าผลกลุ่มทดลอง (25 คน) มีระดับแรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงานและผลการปฏิบัติงานสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (25 คน) และสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 2) การวิเคราะห์โมเดลโคงพัฒนาการ (LGCM) ด้วย Bayesian estimator พบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ตัวแปรแรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงาน และผลการปฏิบัติงานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป และพบอิทธิพลทางอ้อมของการให้การปรับงานต่อผลการปฏิบัติงาน ผ่านตัวแปรแรงจูงใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผ่านตัวแปรความผูกใจมั่นในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวได้ว่า ตัวแปรแรงจูงใจและตัวแปรความผูกใจมั่นในงาน เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ระหว่างการให้การปรับงานต่อผลการปฎิบัติงานเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป นอกจากนี้ ในระยะติดตามผลของโปรแกรม พบว่าความเห็นของกลุ่มทดลองเป็นไปในทางบวกและสามารถนำคำแนะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาต่อไป กล่าวได้ว่า ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานำมาซึ่ง โมเดลการวัดและโปรแกรมการปรับงานที่สามารถเพิ่มระดับ แรงจูงใจ ความผูกใจมั่นในงานและผลการปฏิบัติงานในระยะยาว ซึ่งการศึกษาดังกล่าวจะเป็นประโยชน์ และสามารถนำโปรแกรมการปรับงานไปพัฒนาและปรับใช้ต่อในองค์การบริบทอื่นๆต่อไป
Creative Commons License