Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวทางโพลิเมอร์ของคราฟท์ลิกนินให้เป็นสารประกอบฟีนอลิกด้วยการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.35
Abstract
This research focuses on the depolymerization of kraft lignin to phenolic compounds that are valuable and useful in various industries. Depolymerization is performed using an electrochemical advanced oxidation process with the hydroxyl radicals. In this process, microreactors are used. It consists of a graphite anode and a stainless steel cathode. The results of the variables studied were current density (3.7 and 5.55 A/m2), residence time (100-400 s), base pH (9), the base difference (sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide). The experiment found that the major product is octadecamide and the minor product propyl guaiacol is increased when the current increases. On the other hand, some of the minor products increased when the decrease in current. However, residence time increases, both major and minor products decrease. In the base condition, The resulting octadecamide increased from increasing current and residence time. Give the major product is 1,3 dioxane and found the new minor products have been increased. In other words, increasing the current and residence time enhances the formation of hydroxyl radicals, resulting in a decrease of phenolic compounds. On the other hand, the base conditions can decrease the hydroxyl radicals, Especially potassium hydroxide. In addition, the study of dimer products for describing the pathway mechanism of phenolic compounds in microreactors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสลายตัวทางพอลิเมอร์ของคราฟท์ลิกนินเป็น สารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่มีมูลค่า และ ใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆได้ การสลายตัวทางพอลิเมอร์นี้จะทำโดยใช้วิธีออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล ซึ่งในกระบวนการนี้จะใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้วแอโนดแกร์ไฟต์ และ ขั้วแคโทดเป็นสแตนเลสสตีล ผลของตัวแปรที่ได้ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า (3.7 และ 5.55 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร), เวลาของสารที่คงอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ (100-400 วินาที), ความเป็นเบสที่ (9), ความแตกต่างกันของเบส (โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์)จากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ออกตะเดคานาไมด์ และผลิตภัณฑ์รอง โพพิลกัวคอล เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเพิ่มกระแส ในทางกลับกันผลิตภัณฑ์รองบางชนิดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการลดลงของกระแส เมื่อของระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและผลิตภัณฑ์รองลดลง แต่เมื่อปรับเป็นเบสที่ pH9 ส่งผลให้ ออกตะเดคานาไมด์เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเพิ่มกระแส และระยะเวลาในเครื่องปฏกรณ์ โดยที่ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก คือ 1,3 ไดออกเซน และพบผลิตภัณฑ์รองตัวใหม่เพิ่มขึ้น กล่าวได้ว่าการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าและ ระยะเวลาที่นานในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ช่วยเพิ่มการก่อตัวของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลส่งผลให้สารประกอบฟีนอลิกลดลง ในทางกลับกันเมื่อมีความเป็นเบสส่งผลให้อนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลลดลง โดยเฉพาะโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทไดเมอร์ เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ซึ่งสารประกอบฟีนอลิก ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร
Creative Commons License