Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังในช่องปากต่อการทำหน้าที่ในช่องปากของผู้ที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.331
Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the effects of the home-based oral exercises on the oral function in people with mild to moderate dementia. The patients with mild to moderate dementia at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, who were randomly allocated to an experimental group (n = 11), were asked to perform 3 home-based oral exercises for 3 months while those in a control group (n = 11) did not do any oral exercises. The oral function including maximum tongue pressure (MTP), oral diadochokinesis (ODK) rates of /ta/, /ka/, /pa/, swallowing function (modified water swallowing test: MWST), and oral moisture were evaluated at baseline and at the end of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd months. In addition, the nutritional status including the mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC), calf circumference (CC), body mass index (BMI), and the Mini Nutritional Assessment-Short Form were evaluated as consequences of changed oral function at baseline and after 3 months. The data of 19 participants (10 in the experimental group and 9 in the control group), who were completely evaluated at the end-point visit, were analyzed. The results showed that the MTP and ODK rates of /ta/, /ka/, and /pa/ in the experimental group improved significantly after the 3-month program, with notable interaction effects between time and intervention. Nevertheless, there was no significant interaction effect on the oral moisture, and the MWST scores in two groups were unchanged. Furthermore, after 3 months, the MUAC, CC, and BMI in the experimental group increased significantly, with notable interaction effects between time and groups. The total exercise compliance rate was 96.5%. The compliance was significantly negatively correlated with age. There was no reported serious adverse event. In conclusion, the home-based oral exercises performed in this study could improve the tongue strength and motor function of tongue and lips in people with mild to moderate dementia. The caregivers, who were trained to control the exercises, were crucial to the success of the oral exercises.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังในช่องปากที่บ้านต่อการทำหน้าที่ในช่องปากของผู้ที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ที่ได้รับการสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง (11 คน) ได้รับคำสั่งให้ออกกำลังในช่องปากที่บ้าน 3 อย่าง เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม (11 คน) ไม่ได้ออกกำลังในช่องปากใด ๆ อาสาสมัครได้รับการประเมินการทำหน้าที่ในช่องปาก อันได้แก่ ความดันลิ้นสูงสุด อัตราการขยับลิ้นและริมฝีปากหรืออัตราออรัล ไดอะโดโคไคนีซิส (โอดีเค) การกลืน และความชื้นในช่องปาก ก่อนเริ่มการศึกษาและเมื่อสิ้นสุด 1, 2 และ 3 เดือน นอกจากนี้ อาสาสมัครยังได้รับการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ อันได้แก่ การวัดเส้นรอบวงแขน เส้นรอบวงน่อง ดัชนีมวลกาย และแบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการฉบับย่อ ก่อนเริ่มการศึกษาและภายหลัง 3 เดือน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้ข้อมูลของอาสาสมัคร 19 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 9 คน) ที่ได้รับการประเมินครั้งสุดท้ายอย่างครบถ้วน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความดันลิ้นสูงสุดและอัตราการขยับลิ้นและ ริมฝีปากในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากออกกำลังในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนและพบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธระหว่างเวลาและการออกกำลัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธต่อความชื้นในช่องปาก และการกลืนในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเส้นรอบวงแขน เส้นรอบวงน่อง และดัชนีมวลกายในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจาก 3 เดือนและพบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธระหว่างเวลาและกลุ่ม ความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.5 โดยความร่วมมือในการออกกำลังมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผกผันกับอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบการรายงานผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญจากการศึกษา การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังในช่องปากที่บ้านสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของลิ้นและการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้นและริมฝีปากในผู้ที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง โดยผู้ดูแลที่ได้รับการสอนให้ควบคุมการออกกำลังมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการประสบผลสำเร็จของการออกกำลังในช่องปาก
Creative Commons License