Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างประชากรต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ: ข้อมูลพาแนลระดับจังหวัดของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.329
Abstract
This research investigates the effects of demographic change, the change of labor supply, and human capital on Thailand’s economic development. This will help shed light on the relationship between population (quantitatively and qualitatively) and economic development. The demographic dividends, the neoclassical growth Solow-Swan model, and human capital are adopted as the conceptual framework for this research. The secondary panel data at the provincial level from government officials will be used for statistical analysis. Fixed effect or random effect with lagged dependent variable is introduced into the estimated model. The finding suggests that the labor productivity, employment level, share of the active labor force have significant and strongly positive to Thailand’s economic development. While youth dependency ratio has a significant and strong negative effect on Thailand’s economic development. The rest of the variables have weakly effect on Thailand’s economic development. In addition, there are some findings that reversed the original proposal which is the old-age dependency ratio that has a significant and weakly positive effect on Thailand’s economic development and the share of the working-age population that has a significant and weakly negative effect on Thailand’s economic development. The finding suggests that Thailand should benefit from labor productivity and enjoy benefits from this. In the long run, the government to develop labor productivity, this may be achieved through training, lifelong learning, and education among other means. Concerning the negative of the youth dependency ratio Thailand’s economic development, the research findings suggested that the reduction of the youth dependency ratio would lead to better economic development. However, the decrease in the youth dependency ratio also implies a lower number of labor force who will enter the labor market in the future. This will also negatively impact Thailand’s economic development. Therefore the problem will become loops. the government must pay more attention to the fertility policy because a good fertility policy will increase the birth rate, which will impact the country’s future labor supply. This policy must strike a balance between the short- and the long-run. If there are too many births, this will increase dependency. On the contrary, without enough births, there would be a shortage of labor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากร การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอุปทานแรงงาน และทุนมนุษย์ ที่ส่งผลถึงการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชากร (ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ) กับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ กรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยสามแนวคิดได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องการปันผลประชากร ทฤษฎีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ สํานักนีโอคลาสสิก และแนวคิดเรื่องทุนมนุษย์ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิพาแนลระดับจังหวัดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550-2562 มาจากหน่วยภาครัฐจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ตัวแบบ Fixed effect และตัวแบบ Random effect model จะถูกนำมาใช้กับตัวแบบประมาณ (estimated model) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภาพแรงงาน ระดับการจ้างงาน สัดส่วนแรงงานที่มีงานทำในตลาดแรงงาน และอัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยเด็กมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีอิทธิพลที่ชัดเจนต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทย ส่วนตัวแปรอื่น ๆ มีอิทธิเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังมีผลการศึกษาที่สวนทางกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้เป็นกรอบแนวคิด ได้แก่ อัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยสูงอายุที่มีอิทธิพลทางบวกกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทย และสัดส่วนประชากรวัยทำงานที่มีอิทธิพลทางลบกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทย จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรได้รับประโยชน์จากผลิตภาพแรงงาน ในระยะยาวรัฐบาลควรดำเนินการพัฒนาผลิตภาพแรงงานผ่านวิธีการต่าง ๆ เช่น การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต การพัฒนาการศึกษา และการฝึกอบรมฝีมือแรงงาน ส่วนอัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยเด็กที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทยนั้น ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าการลดอัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยเด็กจะส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทย อย่างไรก็ดี การลดอัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยเด็กย่อมหมายความถึงจำนวนแรงงานที่จะเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานในอนาคตมีจำนวนลดลงด้วย ดังนั้น รัฐบาลจึงควรให้ความสำคัญต่อนโยบายการเกิด เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดอันจะส่งผลถึงอุปทานแรงงานของประเทศในอนาคต นโยบายนี้จะต้องสร้างความสมดุลทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ถ้าหากมีอัตราการเกิดมากจนเกินไปก็จะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเป็นภาระในวัยเด็ก ในทางตรงกันข้ามถ้าหากอัตราการเกืดไม่เพียงพอก็จะนำไปสู่สภาวะการขาดแคลนแรงงาน
Creative Commons License