Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรควิโนน 5-โอ-ซินนาโมอิล เอสเทอร์ของเรนิอีราไมซินเอ็มในการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.310
Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are distinct cancer populations with tumorigenic and self-renewal abilities. CSCs are drivers of cancer initiation, progression, therapeutic failure, and disease recurrence. Thereby, novel compounds targeting CSCs offer a promising way to control cancer. In this study, the hydroquinone 5-O-cinnamoyl ester of renieramycin M (CIN-RM) was demonstrated to suppress lung cancer CSCs. CIN-RM was toxic to lung cancer cells with a half-maximal inhibitory concentration around 15 µM. CIN-RM suppressed CSCs by inhibiting colony and tumor spheroid formation. In addition, the CSC population was isolated and treated and the CSCs were dispatched in response to CIN-RM within 24 h. CIN-RM was shown to abolish cellular c-Myc, a central survival and stem cell regulatory protein, with the depletion of CSC markers and stem cell transcription factors ALDH1A1, Oct4, Nanog, and Sox2. For up-stream regulation, we found that CIN-RM significantly inhibited Akt and consequently decreased the pluripotent transcription factors. CIN-RM also inhibited mTOR, while slightly decreasing p-GSK3β (Ser9). Inhibiting Akt/mTOR induced ubiquitination of c-Myc and promoted degradation. The mechanism of how Akt regulates the stability of c-Myc was validated with the Akt inhibitor wortmannin. Taken together, we utilized molecular experiments and the CSC phenotype to reveal the novel suppressing the activity of this compound on CSCs to benefit CSC-targeted therapy for lung cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเป็นประชากรมะเร็งที่มีจำนวนน้อยที่มีความสามารถในการก่อเนื้องอกและสามารถแบ่งเซลล์ทดแทนตนเองได้ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนของการทําให้เกิดการสร้างมะเร็งขึ้นใหม่ การพัฒนาของมะเร็ง ความล้มเหลวในการรักษาและการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรค ด้วยเหตุผลนี้สารประกอบใหม่ซึ่งมุ่งเป้าไปที่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งจึงเป็นวิธีที่มีแนวโน้มในการควบคุมมะเร็ง ในการศึกษานี้ไฮโดรควิโนน 5-โอ-ซินนาโมอิล เอสเทอร์ของเรนิอีราไมซินเอ็ม (ซิน-อาเอ็ม) แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด ซิน-อาเอ็มเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งร้อยละ 50 ประมาณ 15 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซิน-อาเอ็มยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งโดยการยับยั้งการสร้างโคโลนี (colony) และยับยั้งการก่อตัวของเนื้องอกลักษณะทรงกลม (tumor spheroid formation) นอกจากนี้ประชากรเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งถูกแยกและบำบัดด้วยซิน-อาเอ็ม เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่ถูกบำบัดด้วยซิน-อาเอ็มเกิดการตายภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ซิน-อาเอ็มแสดงการทำลายซี-มิก (c-Myc) โปรตีนควบคุมการรอดชีวิตและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดโดยลดเครื่องหมายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง (CSC markers) และปัจจัยการถอดรหัสเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (stem cell transcription factors) เช่น ALDH1A1, Oct4, Nanog และ Sox2 สำหรับการควบคุมชั้นบน (up-stream regulation) เราพบว่าซิน-อาเอ็มยับยั้งเอเคที (Akt) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและทำให้ปัจจัยการถอดรหัสต้นแบบ (pluripotent transcription factors) ลดลง ซิน-อาเอ็มยังยับยั้งเอ็มทอ (mTOR) ในขณะที่ p-GSK3β (Ser9) ลดลงเล็กน้อย การยับยั้ง Akt/mTOR ทำให้เกิดการยูบิควิตินของ c-Myc และส่งเสริมการย่อยสลาย กลไกของ Akt ที่ควบคุมความเสถียรของ c-Myc ได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วย wortmannin ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้ง Akt เราใช้การทดลองระดับโมเลกุลและฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเพื่อแสดงการออกฤทธิ์การยับยั้งแบบใหม่ของสารประกอบนี้ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าไปที่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งปอด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.