Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าโลหะคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลทินที่ชุบโดยไม่ใช่ไฟฟ้าบนผ้าคาร์บอนสำหรับการรีดักชันด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.33
Abstract
In the present work, tri-metallic alloy electrocatalysts containing copper (Cu), nickel (Ni), and tin (Sn) supported on Pd-catalyzed carbon fabric substrate were prepared through a simple electroless deposition method. As-deposited Cu-Ni-Sn electrocatalyst was employed in the CO2-ERR in an H-cell type reactor. For the effect of electroless deposition time (15, 30 and 45 mins) on tri-metallic alloy electrocatalyst, the result showed that there is no significant difference for all samples based on the XRD pattern, indicating the deposition time had no effect on the crystalline structure of all catalyst. In addition, the evaluation of the ability of the CO2-ERR on trimetallic alloy electrocatalyst at different times was investigated using LSV. CuNiSn/CS_30 has a higher catalytic activity than CuNiSn/CS_45 and CuNiSn/CS_15 respectively. Furthermore, the Faradaic efficiency and H2 production of the Cu-Ni-Sn alloy electrode was lower than that of the monometallic and bimetallic electrocatalysts, suggesting Cu-Ni-Sn alloy electrode was active in the CO2-ERR. The CO2-ERR using the Cu-Ni-Sn alloy electrode was studied at the applied potential -1.6 V vs. Ag/AgCl. The gaseous products were analyzed by gas chromatography (GC) but an undesired by-product, hydrogen was also produced. For, CuSn/CS_30 and Cu/CS_30 produce gas products with CO other than H2 compared to other electrocatalysts. Thus, most of CO on CuSn/CS_30 and CuSn/CS_30 can be easily converted into formate, C2 product and C3 product. Overall, this work provides new insights into the further development of low-cost non-noble electrocatalysts by a simple electroless deposition method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าโลหะคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลและทินที่ชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนผ้าคาร์บอน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลทินจะถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการรีดักชันด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิด H-cell สำหรับผลของเวลาที่ 15 30 และ 45 นาที ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมไตรเมทัลลิกที่ชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนผ้าคาร์บอน ผลลัพธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดซึ่งแสดงจากเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า เวลาสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่มีผลกับโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การประเมินความสามารถในการรีดักชันด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมไตรเมทัลลิกในช่วงเวลาต่างๆซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคลิเนียร์สวีปโวลแทมเมตรี (LSV) ผลลัพธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมไตรเมทัลลิกที่ชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนผ้าคาร์บอนที่เวลา 30 นาที จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่าที่เวลา 45 และ 30 นาทีตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพแบบฟาราเดย์ และการผลิต H2 สำหรับโลหะผสมคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลและทิน นั้นต่ำกว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโมโนและไบเมทัลลิก จากผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมไตรเมทัลลิกคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลและทิน มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการรีดักชันด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการรีดักชันด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในโลหะผสมคอปเปอร์นิกเกิลและทิน ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า -1.6V เทียบกับ Ag/AgCl สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปของแก๊สถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC) พบว่า H2 ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการเกิดขึ้นมา สำหรับ โลหะผสมคอปเปอร์ทิน และ โลหะคอปเปอร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปของแก๊ส คือ CO นอกเหนือจาก H2 เมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆ ดังนั้น CO บนโลหะผสมคอปเปอร์ทิน และ โลหะคอปเปอร์ส่วนใหญ่จึงสามารถส่งผลให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สารประกอบ formate C2 และ C3 ได้ จากทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกใหม่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่ใช่ไฟฟ้าที่มีราคาต่ำโดยใช้วิธีการชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.