Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนเพื่อ"ผู้ถูกย้ายออก": การประเมินแผนงานการโยกย้ายถิ่นฐานประชาชนในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษติละวา ย่างกุ้ง เมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Ratanawaraha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.395
Abstract
This research aims to study the discrepancies in the previous urban resettlement planning project as a case study, and examine how they can be improved through planning and public policies. In doing so, the research evaluates the previous resettlement plans of an urban development project by using different sets of resettlement practices disclosed by different international development organizations. This research answers two research questions: What insufficiencies are observed in urban resettlement planning by evaluating the previous resettlement plans? and How can urban resettlement planning be more effective? by exploring the resettlement plans of Thilawa SEZ as a single case-study using qualitative methods and data using document analysis and content analysis. Two major data sources are used: the international guidelines on resettlement practices, including JICA, the World Bank, ADB and EBRD, and the resettlement plans (or RWPs as named in Thilawa SEZs) of Thilawa SEZ published by YRG. It is found that “Substantial insufficiencies in several areas of resettlements are observed in urban resettlement planning by evaluating the previous resettlement plans using different international guidelines” in the case of Thilawa SEZ. In the case of physical displacement, the agency failed to provide the relocation site the displaced households desired, finalize the choice of resettlement site when the plan is disclosed, and provide necessary information on the previous conditions of the households, relocation site and the new housing provision. In the case of economic displacement, the agency failed to restore agriculture livelihoods, support alternative and sustainable livelihoods and provide development opportunities from the SEZ to the displaced community. There are also major shortcomings in cut-off date and census data, land compensation, consideration of vulnerable population and gender, public participation and the provision of community infrastructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาข้อแตกต่างในโครงการวางแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในเมืองก่อนนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษา และพิเคราะห์ว่าจะสามารถทำให้ดีขึ้นได้อย่างไร ผ่านการวางแผนและนโยบายสาธารณะ ด้วยกระบวนการเช่นนี้ การวิจัยจะประเมินแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานในครั้งก่อนของโครงการพัฒนาเมือง โดยใช้ชุดแนวปฏิบัติในการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ต่าง ๆ ที่เปิดเผยโดยองค์กรพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้จะตอบคำถามการวิจัยสองข้อ คือ มีความขาดแคลนใดบ้างในการวางแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในเมืองด้วยวิธีการประเมินจากแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ก่อนหน้านี้ และ การวางแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในเมืองจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นได้อย่างไร โดยการสำรวจแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษติละวาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเดียวด้วยวิธีการและข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา มีการแหล่งข้อมูลหลักสองแหล่ง: แนวทางปฏิบัติสากลเกี่ยวกับแนวปฏิบัติในการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ ทั้ง JICA ธนาคารโลก ADB และ EBRD และแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ (หรือ RWP ตามที่มีชื่อในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษติละวา) ของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษติละวาที่เผยแพร่โดย YRG. พบได้ว่า “ความขาดแคลนที่สำคัญหลาย ๆ ด้านของการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ถูกพบได้ในการวางแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในเมืองด้วยวิธีการประเมินแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานเมื่อครั้งก่อน โดยใช้แนวทางระหว่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน” ในกรณีของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษติละวา ในแง่ของการพลัดถิ่นทางกายภาพ หน่วยงานล้มเหลวในการจัดหาสถานที่ย้ายถิ่นฐานให้กับครัวเรือนที่พลัดถิ่นตามที่ต้องการ ดำเนินการตัดสินใจเลือกสถานที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่เมื่อมีการเปิดเผยแผน และยังให้ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นเกี่ยวกับเงื่อนไขอันก่อนหน้าของครัวเรือน สถานที่ตั้งของย้ายถิ่นฐานใหม่ และที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ บทบัญญัติ และในแง่ของการพลัดถิ่นทางเศรษฐกิจ หน่วยงานก็ล้มเหลวในการฟื้นฟูความเป็นอยู่ด้านการเกษตร สนับสนุนการดำรงชีวิตทางเลือกและยั่งยืน และให้โอกาสในการพัฒนาจากเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษและเขตเศรษฐกิจเฉพาะไปยังชุมชนผู้พลัดถิ่น นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อบกพร่องที่สำคัญในเรื่องวันที่หมดเขตการเข้าร่วมและข้อมูลสำมะโน การชดเชยที่ดิน การพิจารณาถึงประชากรและเพศที่เปราะบาง การมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะ และการจัดหาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของชุมชน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.