Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลี่ยงโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.186
Abstract
This research investigated avoidance behaviour as one of the strategies L2 learners may resort to because of L1-L2 differences, or the non-existence of L2 structures for L1 learners (Schachter 1974; Dagut and Laufer 1985). Schachter (1974) proposed the Avoidance Behaviour Hypothesis, whereby L2 learners were likely to avoid using some L2 structures due to the aforementioned difficulties in L2 acquisition. Later researchers, i.e. Dagut and Laufer (1985), and Laufer and Eliasson (1993), claimed that L1-L2 differences tended to play a role, or at least would be the 'best predictor' (1993, p46) of avoidance. However, recent researchers, i.e. Thiamtawan and Pongpairoj (2013; 2019) assumed that, despite any L1-L2 differences, or the non-existence of L2 structures in the learners' native language, such avoidance behaviour does not necessarily emerge, and they formulated the Factors of L2 Non-Avoidance Hypothesis (FNAH) to explain the non-avoidance phenomenon. In the current study, it was hypothesised that L1 Chinese learners tended to avoid the English passive construction as a result of the structural and distributional differences between the English and Chinese passive structure. The participants in this study consisted of thirty L1 Chinese intermediate-level participants (i.e. B2 in CEFR) as the experimental group, and six native English speakers as the control group formulating the baseline data. The tasks in this study were a comprehension task to check on the L2 learners' knowledge of the English passive, and two production tasks, i.e. the FishFilm task (Tomlin 1995) and the Indirect Preference Elicitation (IPE) task. Results from the FishFilm task and the IPE task showed that the participants tended not to avoid the English passive construction, which rejected the hypothesis. The reasons for the Chinese learners producing more passive than active structures in both tasks might be the task effect and the learners' familiarity with the English passive. Due to a large number of active responses and a marginal level of significant difference in the IPE task, this study investigated further the different contexts in the IPE task with respect to the participants' perspective of whether they considered that the patients in the pictures were suffering from adversity or not. The results clearly revealed that the participants would not avoid the English passive construction under the adversity context due to the transfer of training in the Chinese setting or, to be more specific, the participants transferred their L1 knowledge of the meaning of the Chinese passive into their L2 production. However, there was a tendency for the participants to avoid the English passive construction under the non-adversity context due to the complexities of the English passive construction compared with the active, whereby the participants did not transfer their L1 knowledge of the meaning of the Chinese passive. The findings from this study have contributed to Second Language Acquisition with respect to the L2 avoidance phenomenon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยง ซึ่งอาจเป็นหนึ่งในกลวิธีที่ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองใช้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่ต่างจากโครงสร้างในภาษาที่หนึ่งหรือโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาที่หนึ่ง (Schachter, 1974; Dagut & Laufer, 1985) Schachter (1974) ได้เสนอสมมติฐานพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยง (Avoidance Behaviour Hypothesis) โดยผู้เรียนมีแนวโน้มเลี่ยงการใช้บางโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองเนื่องจากปัญหาความยากซึ่งเกิดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างโครงสร้างในการรับภาษาที่สองงานวิจัยของ Dagut และ Laufer (1985) และงานวิจัยของ Laufer และ Eliasson (1993) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองที่ต่างจากโครงสร้างในภาษาที่หนึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญ หรืออย่างน้อยเป็นสิ่งที่พยากรณ์ได้ดีที่สุด (1993 น.46) ของพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยง อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยของ Thiamtawan และ Pongpairoj (2013, 2019) ได้สันนิษฐานว่าถึงแม้ว่าโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองจะต่างจากโครงสร้างในภาษาที่หนึ่ง หรือโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สองไม่ปรากฏในภาษาที่หนึ่ง พฤติกรรมการเลี่ยงอาจไม่ปรากฏ การศึกษาดังกล่าวได้เสนอสมมติฐานปัจจัยของการไม่เลี่ยงภาษาที่สอง (Factors of L2 Non-Avoidance Hypothesis (FNAH) ) เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ไม่แสดงพฤติกรรมการเลี่ยงโครงสร้างในภาษาที่สอง สมมติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งมีแนวโน้มเลี่ยงโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษเนื่องจากความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างและการปรากฏระหว่างโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาจีน ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย กลุ่มทดลองเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง (ระดับ B2ในกรอบมาตรฐาน CEFR) จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนี่ง เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจเพื่อยืนยันว่ากลุ่มผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองมีความรู้โครงสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบทดสอบการผลิต ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบ FishFilm (Tomlin, 1995) และแบบทดสอบความพึงใจทางอ้อม(Indirect Preference Elicitation (IPE) ) ผลวิจัยจากแบบทดสอบ FishFilm และแบบทดสอบความพึงใจทางอ้อมชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยไม่มีแนวโน้มเลี่ยงโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานงานวิจัย การที่ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองชาวจีนผลิตโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกมากกว่ากรรตุวาจกในแบบทดสอบ FishFilm และแบบทดสอบความพึงใจทางอ้อมอาจสนับสนุนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะเฉพาะของแบบทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ และความคุ้นชินที่ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีต่อโครงสร้างกรรมวาจก สืบเนื่องจากคำตอบด้วยโครงสร้างกรรตุวาจกที่มีจำนวนมากและระดับนัยสำคัญที่น้อยในแบบทดสอบความพึงใจทางอ้อม ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยต่อบทบาททางความหมายของผู้ถูกกระทำ (patient) ในรูปภาพในแบบทดสอบที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการได้รับความทุกข์ยาก (adversity) ผลวิจัยพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะไม่เลี่ยงโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกเมื่อบริบทเกี่ยวเนื่องกับความทุกข์ยาก ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นผลจากการถ่ายโอน (transfer of training) จากการเรียนในบริบทของประเทศจีน กล่าวคือ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถ่ายโอนความรู้ด้านความหมายในประโยคกรรมวาจกภาษาจีนในการผลิตโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกในภาษาที่สอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเลี่ยงโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกในบริบทที่ไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความทุกข์ยาก ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าเกิดจากความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างกรรมวาจกภาษาอังกฤษเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างกรรตุวาจก โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายโอนความรู้ด้านความหมายจากประโยคกรรมวาจกภาษาจีน ผลงานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจการรับภาษาที่สองซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับปรากฏการณ์การเลี่ยง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.