Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสคอมพอสิตสำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารเป้าหมายในการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านการวิเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.363
Abstract
Bacterial cellulose (BC) is a well-known natural material with desirable properties including biocompatibility, biodegradability, hydrophilicity, high mechanical strength, high porosity, and broad chemically modifiable capacity. Herein, we incorporate carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) in BC hydrogel to improve the swelling property and prevent collapsing of 3D bacterial cellulose network upon drying. In addition, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were successfully embedded within the BC/CMC composite using in situ chemical reduction. Moreover, AuNPs were uniformly distributed in BC/CMC matrix with a diameter of approximately 13 nm. The freeze-dried BC/CMC/AuNPs composite was subsequently used for adsorption of targeted analytes for laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry. In particular, AuNPs can act as the selective capture probes for thiol-containing compounds, such as glutathione (GSH) that is an important biomarker of some diseases, such as Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, cancer, aging and heart problem. BC/CMC/AuNPs composite showed the high sensitivity towards GSH detection with a linear range of 50 – 10,000 nM and a limit of detection as low as 54.1 nM, which is promising for distinguishing between normal and Alzheimer's patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส (BC) เป็นวัสดุจากธรรมชาติที่มีสมบัติโดดเด่น ทั้งความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ, ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ, มีความชอบน้ำ, ความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูง, มีรูพรุนสูง และสามารถนำมาดัดแปรสภาพทางเคมีได้หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้สนใจเติมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (CMC) ในไฮโดรเจล BC เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการบวมน้ำ และป้องกันการยุบตัวของโครงสร้างสามมิติของแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสหลังผ่านการทำให้แห้ง นอกจากนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองคำ (AuNPs) ใน BC/CMC คอมพอสิตผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักชันทางเคมี AuNPs ยังสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในเมทริกซ์ของ BC/CMC โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 13 นาโนเมตร โดย BC/CMC/AuNPs หลังผ่านการทำให้แห้งแบบแข่เยือกแข็งถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการดูดซับสารเป้าหมาย ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง AuNPs สามารถเป็นโพรบที่จับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับสารที่มีไธออล เช่น กลูตาไธโอน (GSH) ซึ่งเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับโรคบางชนิด เช่น อัลไซเมอร์ พาร์กินสัน โรคมะเร็ง โรคชรา และ โรคหัวใจ เป็นต้น โดย BC/CMC/AuNPs คอมพอสิต สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณ GSH โดยมีความว่องไวในช่วงการตรวจวัด 50 – 10,000 นาโนโมลาร์ และมีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดที่ต่ำ ประมาณ 54.1 นาโนโมลาร์ ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ในการคัดแยกระหว่างคนปกติและผู้ป่วยอัลไซเมอร์
Creative Commons License