Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ 5-โอ-(เอ็น-บ็อค-แอล-อะลานีน)-เรนิอีราไมซินทีในการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.303
Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) drive aggressiveness and metastasis by utilizing stem cell-related signals. In this study, 5-O-(N-Boc-L-alanine)-renieramycin T (OBA-RT) was demonstrated to suppress CSC signals and induce apoptosis. OBA-RT exerted cytotoxic effects with a half-maximal inhibitory concentration of approximately 7 µM and mediated apoptosis as detected by annexin V/PI and nuclear staining assays. Mechanistically, OBA-RT exerted dual roles, activating p53-dependent apoptosis and concomitantly suppressing CSC signals. A p53-dependent pathway was indicated by the induction of p53 and the depletion of anti-apoptotic Mcl-1 and Bcl-2 proteins. Cleaved PARP was detected in OBA-RT-treated cells. Interestingly, OBA-RT exerted strong CSC-suppressing activity, reducing the ability to form tumor spheroids. In addition, OBA-RT could induce apoptosis in CSC-rich populations and tumor spheroid collapse. CSC markers, including CD133, Oct4, and Nanog, were notably decreased after OBA-RT treatment. Upstream CSCs regulating active Akt and c-Myc were significantly decreased; indicating that Akt may be a potential target of action. Computational molecular modeling revealed that OBA-RT could interact with an Akt molecule with high affinity. This study has revealed a novel CSC inhibitory effect of OBA-RT via Akt inhibition, which may improve cancer therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนที่กระตุ้นความก้าวร้าวและการแพร่กระจายโดยการใช้สัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ในการศึกษานี้ 5-โอ-(เอ็น-บอค-แอล-อะลานีน)-เรนิอีราไมซิน ที (โอบีเอ-อาที) แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถยับยั้งสัญญาณเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิส โอบีเอ-อาทีแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งร้อยละ 50 ประมาณ 7 ไมโครโมลาร์และการตายของเซลล์แบบสื่อกลางถูกตรวจโดย annexin V/PI และวิธีการย้อมติดสีของนิวเคลียร์ ในทางกลไก โอบีเอ-อาทีมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิสผ่านการส่งสัญญาณที่ขึ้นกับพี 53 และยังสามารถยับยั้งสัญญาณของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งได้ด้วย วิถีที่ขึ้นกับพี 53 ถูกบ่งชี้โดยการเหนี่ยวนำของโปรตีนพี 53 และการลดของโปรตีนต้านการเกิดอะโพโทซิส เอ็มซีแอล-วันและบีซีแอล-ทู และ cleaved PARP ถูกตรวจพบในเซลล์ที่บำบัดด้วยโอบีเอ-อาที ที่น่าสนใจคือโอบีเอ-อาทีมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งได้ เนื่องจากมันสามารถลดการสร้างเนื้องอกทรงกลมได้ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าโอบีเอ-อาทีสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิสของประชากรที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งและการยุบตัวของเนื้องอกทรงกลม เครื่องหมายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง CD133, Oct4 และ Nanog ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดหลังบำบัดด้วยโอบีเอ-อาที สำหรับการควบคุมเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งชั้นบนเอเคทีและ ซีมิก นั้นพบว่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเอเคทีอาจเป็นเป้าหมายของการดำเนินการที่อาจเกิดขึ้น การสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลทางคอมพิวเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าโอบีเอ-อาทีมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโมเลกุลเอเคที การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลของการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งแบบใหม่ของโอบีเอ-อาทีโดยผ่านการยับยั้งเอเคทีนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.