Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากรางจืดในเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.302
Abstract
Fine particulate matter (PM2.5) can cause skin damage through the induction of oxidative stress in epidermis. Antioxidants help counteract with cellular oxidant species and maintain cell homeostasis. This study aims to examine the protective effect of Thunbergia laurifolia lindl. ethanolic extract on PM2.5-mediated oxidative stress in epidermal keratinocytes. High-performance liquid chromatography with diode array detection was conducted for quantitative analysis of rosmarinic acid content in the extract. Cell viability was detected by the 3-(4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-Diphenyltetrazolium Bromide assay. Intracellular ROS was monitored using 2’,7’-Dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate. Proteins related to p62-Keap1-Nrf2 signaling pathway were examined by western blot analysis. Expressions of Nrf2 and p62 were further determined by immunofluorescence. PM2.5 treatment at non-cytotoxic concentration could remarkably induce reactive oxygen species (ROS) production within 6 h. The co-treatment of the extract and PM2.5 for 6 h dramatically inhibited excess ROS production induced by PM2.5. In addition, the extract enhanced cellular defense of keratinocytes, by increasing the levels of p62, Nrf2 and SOD1 proteins. The extract stabilizes Nrf2 and p62 expressions, while suppresses Keap1 expression. The T. laurifolia extract is promising natural antioxidants against oxidative stress induced by PM2.5 in keratinocytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (พีเอ็ม 2.5) สามารถทำให้ผิวหนังเสียหายผ่านการเหนี่ยวนำภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในผิวหนังชั้นนอก สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระช่วยต้านอนุมูลอิสระและรักษาสภาวะสมดุลของเซลล์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากรางจืดต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันเหนี่ยวนำโดยพีเอ็ม 2.5 ในเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของผิวหนัง ตรวจวัดปริมาณกรดโรสมารินิกในสารสกัดด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีเหลวสมรรถนะสูงพร้อมการตรวจจับอาร์เรย์ไดโอด ตรวจความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ด้วยสาร 3-(4,5-ไดเมทิลไทอะซอล-2-อิล)-2,5-ไดฟีนิลเตตราโซเลียม โบรไมด์ ติดตามอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์โดยสาร 2’,7’-ไดคลอโรไดไฮโดรฟลูออเรสซีน ไดอะซีเตต วิเคราะห์โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการส่งทอดสัญญาณพี62-คีพ1-เอ็นอาร์เอฟ2 โดยเวสเทอร์นบล็อท ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของเอ็นอาร์เอฟ 2 และพี 62 เพิ่มเติมด้วยปฏิกิริยาอิมมูนเรืองแสง การเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยพีเอ็ม 2.5 ที่ความเข้มข้นซึ่งไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระได้ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง การเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยสารสกัดรางจืดและพีเอ็ม 2.5 เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระส่วนเกินที่กระตุ้นโดยพีเอ็ม 2.5 ได้อย่างมาก นอกจากนี้สารสกัดรางจืดช่วยเสริมการป้องกันของเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ผ่านการเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนพี 62, เอ็นอาร์เอฟ 2, และเอสโอดี 1 สารสกัดรางจืดเพิ่มความเสถียรของโปรตีนเอ็นอาร์เอฟ 2 และพี 62 ในขณะที่ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของคีพ 1 โดยสรุปแล้วสารสกัดรางจืดเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากธรรมชาติที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่เกิดจากพีเอ็ม 2.5 ในเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.