Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตโปรตีนนิวคลีโอแคปซิดของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในต้น Nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.301
Abstract
Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome virus (PRRSV) is a considerable pathogen to occur disease in pigs and effect to economic on the swine industry around the world including Thailand. Routine observation, rapid diagnosis of PRRSV infection is essential for effective monitoring and disease control. The serological assays using highly conserved viral nucleocapsid (N) protein are widely used for the detection of antibodies to the PRRSV. Accordingly, this study was aimed to produce the N-protein of the PRRSV in the plant system by using Nicotiana benthamiana. The N-protein gene was designed into four constructs that contained with and without the plant signal peptide including the different locations of poly His-tag and cloned in a geminiviral vector, pBYR2e-K2Md, for transient expression in N. benthamiana. The conditions of expression such as effective gene construct, leaf harvesting time (dpi), and Agrobacterium cell density (OD600) were optimized for maximal protein production. Further, by using a western blot assay, the results of protein expression of all constructs indicated N-protein size with an approximate molecular weight of 38 kDa. However, the construct that consists of the plant signal peptide with poly his-tagged in the N-terminus shows a higher-level expression compared to the other constructs. Subsequently, this construct was optimized for the high-level expression at 4 dpi and 0.6 of the Agrobacterium cell density. Therefore, this proof-of-concept study indicated that plant-produced N-protein can be used as an alternative production platform to produce recombinant PRRSV antigens for the diagnosis of PRRSV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส (PRRS)เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่สำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคในสุกรและส่งผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจต่ออุตสาหกรรมสุกรทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย การตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสอย่างสม่ำเสมอเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับการเฝ้าระวังและควบคุมโรคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการตรวจสอบที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือการใช้โปรตีนนิวคลีโอแคปซิด (N) ของไวรัสในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนนั้นในเลือดสุกร ฉะนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิต โปรตีนนิวคลีโอแคปซิด (N) ของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส โดยใช้พืช Nicotiana benthamiana เป็นแหล่งผลิต โปรตีนนิวคลีโอแคปซิด (N) จะถูกผลิตใน 4 รูปแบบ คือ มีและไม่มี plant signal peptide รวมถึงตำแหน่งที่ของ poly His-tag ที่ต่างกันและถูกใส่เข้าไปในเวคเตอร์ geminiviral (pBYR2e-K2Md) สำหรับการแสดงออกชั่วคราวใน N. benthamiana สภาวะของการแสดงออก เช่น โครงสร้างยีน ระยะเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยวใบ (dpi) และความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ Agrobacterium (OD600) จะถูกปรับให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีนให้ได้ปริมาณมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วย western blot ของโครงสร้างยีนทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่า นิวคลีโอแคปซิด (N) มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 38 kDa อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างยีนที่ประกอบด้วย plant signal peptide และมี poly His-tag ในตำแหน่งปลายด้านหมู่อะมิโนอิสระ ให้ผลการแสดงออกในระดับที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างยีนอื่นๆ จากนั้นโครงสร้างยีนนี้ได้นำมาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแสดงออกเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณโปรตีนที่สูงที่สุดคือเก็บเกี่ยวใบวันที่ 4 หลังการฉีดเชื้อและ ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ Agrobacterium ที่ 0.6 ดังนั้นการพิสูจน์แนวคิดนี้บ่งชี้ว่า นิวคลีโอแคปซิด (N) ที่ผลิตจากพืชนั้นสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติเจนไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส เพื่อใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส
Creative Commons License