Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนมต่อความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันของแคลเซียมไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waleerat Sukarawan
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.294
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of Ca2+ on proliferation, osteogenic differentiation, and migration of stem cells from human exfoliated teeth (SHEDs) in vitro Materials and methods: SHEDs were seeded in culture media and osteogenic induction media containing 1.8-16.2 mM of Ca2+. SHEDs proliferation was determined using MTT assay and colony forming unit assay. Osteogenic differentiation was evaluated using mineralization assay and osteogenic marker gene expression and cell migration was evaluated using wound healing assay. Values were expressed as mean + S.D. Statistical analysis of MTT assay and wound healing assay were performed using two-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s range test. Other assays were analyzed using one-way ANOVA. Results: Different Ca2+ concentration did not affect cell proliferation and colony forming unit. While, osteocalcin, an osteogenic marker gene, was significantly increased at day 7 in 9.0 and 12.6 mM group (p<0.05). The result was also consistent with alizarin red and Von kossa staining, which had the most staining in 9.0 mM group. However, higher Ca2+ concentration inhibited SHEDs migration at 24 hours compared to control (1.8 mM). Conclusion: Ca2+ concentration between 1.8 and 16.2 mM did not have any effects on proliferation and colony forming unit. On the other hand, higher Ca2+ seemed to induce late stage osteogenic differentiation and mineralization, but migration was inhibited.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันของแคลเซียมไอออนต่อการเพิ่มจำนวน การแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก และการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์และอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำให้แปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งซึ่งมีแคลเซียมไอออน 1.8 มิลลิโมล่าร์ เปรียบเทียบกับอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เติมแคลเซียมไอออนจนได้ความเข้มข้นที่ระดับต่างๆ (5.4, 9, 12.6, 16.2 มิลลิโมล่าร์) ศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็มทีที และวิธีโคโลนีฟอร์มมิ่ง ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกโดยศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูก และวัดการสะสมแร่ธาตุที่เพิ่มขึ้น และศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ด้วยการวัดพื้นที่ที่เซลล์สามารถเคลื่อนที่เข้าหากันหลังจากทำให้เกิดบาดแผล แสดงผลการศึกษาด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของเทคนิคเอ็มทีที และการวัดพื้นที่ที่เซลล์สามารถเคลื่อนที่เข้าหากันหลังจากทำให้เกิดบาดแผล ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยภายหลังการทดสอบรวมด้วยวิธีการของทูกี้ เนื่องจากมี 2 ตัวแปรได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม และเวลา ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอื่นใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษา ความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันของแคลเซียมไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนมเมื่อวัดด้วยเทคนิคเอ็มทีที และวิธีโคโลนีฟอร์มมิ่ง การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก พบว่าแคลเซียมไอออนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนออสทีโอแคลซินในวันที่ 7 โดยที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมที่ 9 และ 12.6 มิลลิโมล่าร์ การแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สอดคล้องไปกับการติดสีเข้มเมื่อย้อมสีด้วยอะลิซาลิน เรด และฟอน คอสซา ซึ่งพบว่าเซลล์มีการติดสีเข้มขึ้นเมื่อระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมสูงขึ้นจนติดสีเข้มที่สุดที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม 9 มิลลิโมล่าร์ และการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ พบว่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง พื้นที่ที่เซลล์สามารถเคลื่อนที่เข้าหากันหลังจากทำให้เกิดบาดแผลของกลุ่มที่มีแคลเซียมไอออนมากกว่า 1.8 มิลลิโมล่าร์ มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมีแคลเซียมไอออน 1.8 มิลลิโมล่าร์ สรุป ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมไอออนที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ แต่มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนออสทีโอแคลซินและเพิ่มการสร้างแร่ธาตุ นอกจากนั้นยังมีผลในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดโพรงประสาทฟันน้ำนม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.