Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการวางแผนการรักษาแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้โปรแกรม RapidPlan และวางแผนแบบแมนนวลในการฉายรังสีสมองแบบป้องกันสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Isra Israngkul Na Ayuthaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.254
Abstract
Nowadays, whole-brain radiation therapy (WBRT) is a good method to cure brain metastases. However, it has been noted that whole-brain radiation therapy could be a cause to neurological toxicity which could damage the hippocampus that is an important part of forming long-term memories. The HA-WBRT is a complicated plan depending on planner skills, the researcher would like to simplify this problem using knowledge-based planning called RapidPlan. The objective of this study was to compare the dosimetric difference of RapidPlan and manually optimized plans for the treatment of HA-WBRT. The RapidPlan model was created for HA-WBRT. The PTV and OARs constraints are followed by RTOG 0933 criteria. Twenty cases were used for creating the RapidPlan model and ten cases were used for comparing RapidPlan and manual plans. The treatment prescription to the whole brain PTV was prescribed to 30 Gy. The results showed the PTV optimization using RapidPlan was more effective than manual plans. With the same D90% of PTV between RapidPlan and manual plans, the D98% of RapidPlan and manual plans were 27.69±0.98 Gy and 25.83±1.86 Gy, respectively. Moreover, RapidPlan showed slightly better in CI and HI of PTV than manual plans. The maximum dose to the hippocampus of RapidPlan and manual plans were 15.66±1.29 Gy and 14.42±1.23 Gy, respectively. The doses between the two optimized types were not significantly different (p>0.05). The D100% of hippocampus of RapidPlan and manual plans were 9.25±0.35 Gy and 8.72±0.55 Gy, respectively. On the other hand, RapidPlan can spare more optic nerves than manual plans while manual plans can spare more lenses than RapidPlan. In conclusion, HA-WBRT in VMAT technique using RapidPlan and a manual plan was able to maintain the radiation dose within the RTOG 0933 constraint. RapidPlan shows better PTV coverage and presents significantly conforms the dose to the target than manually optimized plans. Although the manual plans performed better than RapidPlan in the hippocampus, it was not a significant different. It can be concluded that the RapidPlan can be used in clinical terms with a slight adjustment for well-optimized plans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการฉายรังสีแบบครอบคลุมทั้งสมอง (WBRT) เป็นวิธีที่นิยมในการรักษามะเร็งระยะแพร่กระจายสู่สมอง (brain metastases) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามก็มีการรายงานว่าการฉายรังสีแบบครอบคลุมทั้งสมองสามารถส่งผลเสียต่อสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสได้ ซึ่งสมองส่วนนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความทรงจำระยะยาว ดังนั้นจึงมีการคิดค้นวิธีที่ฉายรังสีครอบคลุมทั้งสมองและป้องกันสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสไปด้วยกัน (HA-WBRT) ซึ่งวิธีการฉายแบบนี้สามารถใช้ร่วมกับเทคนิคการฉายแบบปรับความเข้ม intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) และ volumetric-modulated arc therapy (VMAT) ได้อีกด้วย โดยการฉายรังสีแบบ HA-WBRT เป็นการวางแผนการรักษาที่มีความยากและซับซ้อนขึ้นอยู่กับผู้วางแผนการรักษาเป็นอย่างมาก ทางคณะผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการลดความซับซ้อนในจุดนี้โดยการใช้ knowledge-based planning นั่นก็คือโปรแกรม RapidPlan มาช่วยในการวางแผนการรักษา ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีในการวางแผน HA-WBRT แบบ VMAT ระหว่างใช้ RapidPlan และแบบแมนนวล โดยทำการสร้าง RapidPlan model สำหรับ HA-WBRT ขึ้นมา กำหนดปริมาณรังสีที่ PTV และ OARs ตามเกณฑ์ของ RTOG 0933 จำนวนเคสในการสร้างโมเดลอยู่ที่ 20 เคส ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบ RapidPlan และแมนนวลแพลนใช้ทั้งหมด 10 เคส ทุกเคสกำหนด prescribed dose ที่ PTV เท่ากับ 30 Gy ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่ PTV เทคนิคการ optimize แบบ RapidPlan มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าแบบแมนนวล โดยที่ D90% เท่ากันของทั้ง RapidPlan และ manual plans มีค่า D98% ของ RapidPlan และแมนนวลแพลนอยู่ที่ 27.69±0.98 Gy และ 25.83±1.86 Gy ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ CI และ HI พบว่า RapidPlan สามารถทำได้ดีกว่าแมนนวลแพลน ในส่วนของฮิปโปแคมปัส Dmax ของ RapidPlan และแมนนวลแพลนอยู่ที่ 15.66±1.29 Gy และ 14.42±1.23 Gy ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปริมาณรังสีของทั้ง 2 แบบไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ค่า D100% ของ RapidPlan และแมนนวลแพลนอยู่ที่ 9.25±0.35 Gy และ 8.72±0.55 Gy ตามลำดับ ขณะที่จอประสาทตาพบว่า RapidPlan สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีได้ดีกว่าแบบแมนนวลแพลนแต่ในทางกลับกัน แมนนวลแพลนสามารถลดปริมาณรังสีในเลนส์ตาได้ดีกว่า RapidPlan โดยสรุปการฉายรังสี HA-WBRT ในเทคนิค VMAT โดยใช้ RapidPlan และแมนนวลแพลนสามารถคุมปริมาณรังสีให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ของ RTOG 0933 ได้ โดย RapidPlan สามารถทำ PTV coverage ได้ดีกว่าแมนนวลแพลนอีกทั้งยังมีความเข้ารูปของเส้นแสดงปริมาณรังสีที่ดีกว่าแมนนวลแพลนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และถึงแม้ว่าแมนนวลแพลนทำได้ดีกว่า RapidPlan ในส่วนของฮิปโปแคมปัสแต่ไม่ได้แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น RapidPlan สามารถนำไปใช้ในทางคลินิกได้และอาจปรับเปลี่ยนการ optimize เล็กน้อยเพื่อให้ได้แพลนที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License