Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบโดยละเอียดของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าและการแตกแขนงเข้าสู่กล้ามเนื้อ ณ ส่วนที่วางตัวอยู่นอกกระดูกขมับ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanvaa Tansatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.268
Abstract
An arborization of the branches of the facial nerve has the most complexity and variability. Moreover, knowledge of the facial nerve has great importance for surgical and non-surgical interventions in the face region. However, few studies have attempted to determine the entire course and pattern of terminal branching of the facial nerve in the extratemporal and intramuscular parts of the face. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the precise detail of the facial nerve in extratemporal and intramuscular parts. This study was conducted in forty-two hemifaces of embalmed cadavers by conventional dissection, fourteen hemi-faces of embalmed cadavers by histological study, and sixteen hemi-faces of soft cadavers by Sihler’s staining technique to investigate the characteristics of the branches of the facial nerve. The results revealed that the mean number of the temporal, zygomatic, buccal, marginal mandibular, and cervical branches of the facial nerve were 2.57 ±0.83, 1.83 ±0.69, 3.10 ±0.82, 1.36 ±0.49, and 1.07 ±0.26 branches respectively. The branches of the facial nerve were distributed deep to the parotido-masseteric fascia, temporo-parietal fascia, superficial musculo-aponeurotic system, and platysma muscle depending on each branch of the facial nerve. In conclusion, a caution area of each branch of the facial nerve should be carefully performed based on intensive nerve distribution to prevent complications and unexpected outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้ามีความซับซ้อนและความแปรปรวนมากที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเส้นประสาทใบหน้ามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการทำหัตถการทั้งทางศัลยกรรมและการรักษาอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ทางศัลยกรรมบริเวณใบหน้า อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาก่อนหน้ามีเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเส้นประสาทใบหน้าตลอดทั้งเส้นของแขนงและรูปแบบของการแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าในส่วนที่อยู่นอกกระดูกขมับและการแตกแขนงของเส้นประสาทในกล้ามเนื้อของใบหน้า ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าในส่วนอยู่นอกกระดูกขมับและในกล้ามเนื้อของใบหน้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษา โดยใช้ร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบแข็งจำนวน 42 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการชำแหละ, ร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบแข็งจำนวน 14 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อ และร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่แบบนุ่มจำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยเทคนิคการย้อมสีของ Sihler เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ ของแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนเฉลี่ยของแขนง temporal, zygomatic, buccal, marginal mandibular, และ cervical ที่จุดออกจากต่อมน้ำลายหน้าใบหู คือ 2.57 ±0.83, 1.83 ±0.69, 3.10 ±0.82, 1.36 ±0.49 และ 1.07 ±0.26 ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น แขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้ายังกระจายอยู่ทั่วใต้พังผืด parotido-masseteric, พังผืด temporo-parietal, superficial musculo-aponeurotic system และกล้ามเนื้อ platysma ขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้า โดยสรุปแล้ว ในการทำหัตถการต่าง ๆ บริเวณควรใช้ความระมัดระวัง โดยขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละแขนงของเส้นประสาทใบหน้าโดยพิจารณาจากการกระจายของเส้นประสาท เพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนและผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.