Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหานีโอแอนติเจนที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำในมะเร็งเต้านมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยีนบีอาร์ซีเอวัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Chatchanan Doungkamchan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.263
Abstract
Personalized neoantigen-based cancer vaccine has been shown to be safe and immunogenic in cancer patients; however, the manufacturing process can be costly and brings about delay in treatment. Using off-the-shelf cancer vaccine by targeting shared neoantigen may circumvent these problems. We identified BRCA1-mutated breast cancer as a candidate for shared neoantigens because of its clinical aggressiveness and its genotypic and phenotypic similarities suggesting common somatic mutational events within the group. Therefore, we hypothesized that shared-neoantigen may be identified among BRCA1-related breast cancer and may be used as targets for shared neoantigen vaccine. For analyses, we obtained genome sequencing data of breast cancer samples with or without somatic BRCA1 mutations (BRCA1-positive and BRCA1-negative, respectively) from the 3 public cancer databases; The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC), and Catalogue of Somatic Mutations in Cancer (COSMIC). We found that SNVs were the dominant mutation type with C>T being the most abundant SNV type found in both BRCA1-positive and -negative groups. The most frequently mutated genes were TP53 and TTN in BRCA1-positive and PIK3CA and TP53 in BRCA1-negative samples. Total variant counts, the number of SNVs and indels were higher in BRCA1-positive than -negative group. As for shared neoantigens, we found PIK3CA H1047R, E545K, E542K and N345K recurrently in BRCA1-negative groups across all databases, whereas BRCA1-positive groups were inconclusive. We analyzed samples with known germline BRCA1 mutations for shared neoantigens and found that TP53 R175H was the most frequent mutation but was not found among top somatic mutations in BRCA1-positive or -negative samples. Most of the top neoantigens identified in BRCA1-negative samples were not found in BRCA1-positive or germline BRCA1 samples. Our findings reflected different mutational consequences between somatic and germline BRCA1 breast cancers and should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัคซีนมะเร็งเฉพาะบุคคลที่ใช้ neoantigens ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าปลอดภัยและสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการผลิตอาจมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและทำให้เกิดการรักษาล่าช้า การผลิตวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งพร้อมใช้ที่ผลิตจาก neoantigens ที่มีร่วมกันในมะเร็งชนิดชนิดนั้นๆอาจหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ การศึกษานี้กำหนดให้มะเร็งเต้านมที่กลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRCA1 เป็นตัวเลือกสำหรับการหา neoantigens ที่มีร่วมกันเนื่องจากมีอาการทางคลินิกและความคล้ายคลึงกันของจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการกลายพันธุ์ของโซมาติกที่คล้ายกันภายในกลุ่ม ดังนั้นเราจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการระบุ neoantigens ที่มีร่วมกันในมะเร็งเต้านมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยีน BRCA1 อาจใช้เป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับผลิตวัคซีน neoantigens การศึกษานี้รวบรวมข้อมูลจีโนมของตัวอย่างมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีหรือไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRCA1 แบบโซมาติกจากฐานข้อมูลมะเร็ง 3 แห่ง; Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) และ Catalog of Somatic Mutations in Cancer (COSMIC) เราพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบสตำแหน่งเดียวที่พบมากที่สุดคือ C>T ทั้งในทั้งกลุ่ม BRCA1-positive และ -negative ยีนที่กลายพันธุ์บ่อยที่สุดคือ TP53 และ TTN ในตัวอย่าง BRCA1-positive และ PIK3CA และ TP53 ในตัวอย่าง BRCA1-negative จำนวนการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งหมดในตัวอย่างชนิดตำแหน่งเดียว และชนิดที่มีการแทรกหรือหายไปของเบสในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง BRCA1-positive สูงกว่าในตัวอย่าง BRCA1-negative สำหรับ neoantigens ที่มีร่วมกัน เราพบว่า PIK3CA H1047R, E545K, E542K และ N345K เกิดขึ้นซ้ำๆ ในกลุ่ม BRCA1-negative ในทุกฐานข้อมูล ในขณะที่กลุ่ม BRCA1-positive ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ การศึกษานี้ยังวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ BRCA1 ชนิดเจิร์มไลน์ที่ และพบว่า TP53 R175H เป็นการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบบ่อยที่สุด แต่ไม่พบในการกลายพันธุ์นี้ในกลุ่ม BRCA1 ชนิดโซมาติก นอกจากนี้ neoantigens ที่พบบ่อยในตัวอย่าง BRCA1-negative ไม่ถูกพบในตัวอย่าง BRCA1-positive หรือ BRCA1 ชนิดเจิร์มไลน์ ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการกลายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRCA1 แบบโซมาติกและเจิร์มไลน์ และควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.