Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative determination of weak acidic drugs by gran's method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณของยาที่เป็นกรดอ่อนโดนวิธีของแกรน
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Second Advisor
Somkiat Rujirawatana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.802
Abstract
Potentiometric titrations of weak acidic drugs with strong base, Gran's second method could yield end point volumes with the same degree of accuracy and reproducibility as non-aqueous titration methods which are described in USP XXI. Gran's method gave satisfactory results even when the unionized drugs precipitated out of solutions during the course of titrations. Mixed solvent of 40% v/v ethanol/water was utilized in order to increase the solubilities of the precipitates. In this case Gran's method was still employed advantageously for the end point determination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการหาปริมาณของยาที่เป็นกรดอ่อนด้วยด่างแก่ โดยเทคนิคทางโพเทนซิโอเมตริกไตเตรชั่น สามารถใช้วิธีของแกรนตรวจหาจุดยุติที่มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำได้เช่นเดียวกับวิธีการไตเตรตในตัวทำละลายที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ ซึ่งมีปรากฏอยู่ในตำรายาแห่งชาติสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 21 นอกจากนี้วิธีของแกรนยังให้ผลที่น่าพอใจ แม้ว่าในขณะกำลังไตเตรตนั้นจะมีการตกตะกอนของตัวยาลงมา อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อเป็นการหลีกเลี่ยงการตกตะกอนของตัวยา จึงใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างอัลกอฮอล์ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในน้ำ ( โดยปริมาตร) และพบว่าวิธีของแกรนยังคงมีประโยชน์ในการตรวจหาจุดยุติได้เช่นกัน
Share
COinS