Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fecal Coliform and plant nutrients removal from domestic waste by soil columns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดโคลิฟอร์มในอุจจาระและธาตุอาหารพืชจากน้ำโสโครก จากบ้านพักอาศัย โดยใช้คอลัมน์ของดิน
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.780
Abstract
Seven soil series ; Sattahip, Mauk Lek, Ban Bung, Chon Buri, Klaeng, Kampang Saen and Thon Buri were investigated in order to determine the efficiency of their use for domestic wastewater disposal. The soil samples were taken in two separated [columns] of 0-50 cm and 50-100 cm depth from each site. The wastewater was allowed to seep through the soil [columns] within a period of 45 days. The studies reveal that only the soils of sandy loam and loamy sand texture could allow the infiltration of the wastewater. It also indicates that the soils with higher permeability has a lower efficiency than those with lower permeability. Nevertheless, all permeable soil series could reduce the total bacteria and COD in the wastewater more than 95 and 71% respectively. However, only the Sattahip, Mauk lek and Ban Bung soil series, with 0-50 cm. depth, could maintain the aerobic condition after 45 days of wastewater treatment. This is evidenced by the transformation of NH₄-N to NO₃-N owing to their low capacity in retaining ions and filtering. Therefore, these three soil series could entirely remove the orthophosphate and fecal [coli form] after 5 and 21 day treatment respectively. In addition, these soils could also raise the pH of the waste water to a certain extent after infiltrating through them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของดิน 7 ชุดดิน (soil series) ประกอบด้วยชุดดินสัตหีบ ชุดดินมวกเหล็ก ชุดดินบ้านบึง ชุดดินชลบุรี ชุดดินแกลง ชุดดินกำแพงแสง และชุดดินธนบุร ดินทั้ง 7 ชุดดิน นำมาในลักษณะเป็นคอลัมน์ทำการทดลองในช่วงความลึก 0-50 และ 50-100 ซม. ในช่วงเวลา 45 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำโสโครกสามารถซึมผ่านชุดดินที่มีเนื้อดินประเภทดินร่วนปนทราย (sandy loam) และดินทราบปนดินร่วน (loamy sand) ออกมาได้ ดินที่มีการซึมผ่าน (permeability) สูงจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำโสกโครกจากบ้านพักอาศัยน้อยกว่าดินที่มีการซึมผ่านต่ำ อย่างไรกีดี ดินทุกชนิดที่น้ำโสโครกซึมผ่านได้จะลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด (total bacteria) และซีโอดี (COD) ในน้ำโสโครกได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 95 และ 71 ตามลำดับ มีดินที่ระดับความลึก 0-50 ซม. ของชุดดินสัตหีบ ชุดดินมวกเหล็ก และชุดดินบ้างบึงเท่านั้นที่ยังคงสภาวะแอโรบิค (aerobic condition) หลังจากเติมน้ำโสโครกลงไปแล้วเป็นเวลา 45 วัน ทั้งนี้จะเห็นได้จากมีการเปลี่ยนแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน (NH₄-N) เป็นไนเตรต-ไนโตรเจน (NO₃-N) เนื่องจากดินทั้ง 3 ชุดดินดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการยึดอิออน (ion) และการกรองต่ำ ดังนั้นดินทั้ง 3 ชุดนี้จึงสามารถลดปริมาณของออโธฟอสเฟต (orthophosphate) และฟิคัล โคลิฟอร์ม (fecal coliform) ได้หมดหลังจากเติมน้ำโสโครกลงไป 5 และ 21 วันตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติดังกล่าวยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มค่าพีเอช (pH) ของน้ำที่ซึมผ่านดินทั้ง 3 ชุดดินนี้ออกมาด้วย
Share
COinS