Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An investigation of energy utilization and energy saving in textile industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้และการประหยัดพลังงานในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Tongprasert
Second Advisor
Tawee Vechaphutti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.821
Abstract
This thesis investigated the energy utilization in a selected plant and identified the energy conservation opportunities (ECOs) existing throughout the factory system. In the first phase of this study, historical historical data concerning energy and production capacity were collected and analyzed to determine the trend of energy consumption. The current status of energy management was then investigated and it was found that an energy conservation committee, with a full-time “energy manager" responsible for energy matter of the plant, is necessary to handle the energy program. Finally, the energy system was categorized for detatiled study, into two (2) major sections. The electrical section emphasized the load curve, the lighting system, and the air-conditioning system. The thermal section emphasized the combustion efficiency and steam utilization. According to the study, the ECOs were identified for each energy consuming system. The amount of energy savings that can be anticipated by the opportunities that were found could result in a reduction of almost ten (10) percent of the total energy required by the entire plant. The economic analysis indicated that investment for these energy saving measures can be recovered within a short period of time. Additional energy savings is possible for this plant, The challenging ECOs worth studying include reduction of waste material and defective products, elimination of the inefficient obsolete equipment that consumes a great amount of energy, optimization of processing conditions, and investment on modern technology for the manufacturing process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้พลังงานและหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานในโรงงานตัวอย่าง การวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลในอดีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานที่ใช้และผลผลิตได้เพื่อดูแนวโน้มของการใช้พลังงาน อันดับต่อมาได้ศึกษาสภาพการบริหารพลังงานที่เป็นอยู่และได้เสนอให้จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานโดยมี “ผู้จัดการพลังงาน" ที่ทำงานเต็มเวลาเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบโดยตรงในการประสานงานและดำเนินโครงการ นอกจากนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ระบบพลังงานของโรงงานโดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ภาค คือ ภาคไฟฟ้าเน้นเรื่องเส้นกราฟของโหลด, ระบบแสงสว่าง, และระบบปรับอากาศ และภาคความร้อน เน้นเรื่องประสิทธิภาพของการสันดาปและการใช้ไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาได้พบแนวทางที่สามารถประหยัดพลังงานในระบบต่าง ๆ พลังงานที่ประหยัดได้มีค่าประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซนต์ของพลังงานทั้งหมดที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางประหยัดพลังงานเหล่านี้มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่สั้น การประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับโรงงานนี้ยังมีช่องทางที่สามารถทำได้อีก จุดที่น่าสนใจ ได้แก่ การลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิต, การเลิกใช้ระบบอุปกรณ์ที่ล้าสมัยและใช้พลังงานมาก, การเลือกสภาวะ (อุณหภูมิ, ความดัน, เวลา, ฯลฯ) ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละขั้นตอนของกรรมวิธีการผลิต, และการลงทุนใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ในกระบวนการผลิต
Creative Commons License