Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of complex formations between essential amino acids and some metal ions by electrochemical methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นกับอิออน ของโลหะบางชนิดโดยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proespun Kleosakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.778
Abstract
In this thesis, the complex formations between the 8 essential amino acids for human namely L-isoleucine, L-leucine, L-lysine, L-methionine, L-phenylalanine, L-threonine, L-tryptophan and L-valine with interesting transition metal ions, Mn(II), Cd(II) and Pb(II) ion, sampled representatively from the first, second and the third rows, respectively, were investigated by two electrochemical techniques, pH-metric titration and polarography. The experimental conditions used were the constant ionic strength of 0.10 M KC1 and the constant temperature of 37.0 ± 0.5℃. By pH-metric titration technique, the stepwise stability constants, K1 and K2 respectively, were found to be in the order of seventh and sixth for the Cd(II)-essental amno aid complexes. The stability constants, K1, were found to be in the order of third for the Mn(II)-essential amino acid complexes and the precipitate was taken place for the Pb(II)-essential amino acid systems. By polarographic technique, the coordination numbers of the Cd(II)-essential amino acid were found to be 1 and 2 corresponding to the 1:1 and 1:2 complexes with the stability constants, log β1and log β2 respectively, of the range of 8 and 15. The coordination number was found to be 1 corresponding to the 1:1 complexes of Mn(II)-essential amino acid and Pb(II)-essential amino acid with the stability constants, log β1, of the range of 3 and 4, respectively. The comparison of the stability constants determined from two techniques was generally in good agreement and these values decreased in the following order; Cd > Pb > Mn.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นสำหรับมนุษย์ 8 ชนิด คือ แอล-ไอโซลูซีน แอล-ลูซีน แอล-ไลซีน แอล-เมธิโอนีน แอล-เฟนนิลอะลานีน แอล-ธรีโอนีน แอล-ธริปโทแฟน และแอล-วาลีน กับอิออนของโลหะทรานลิชัน คือแมงกานีส (II) แคดเมียม (II) และ ตะกั่ว (II) ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจากแถวหน้าที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ โดยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า 2 เทคนิค คือการติเตรตแบบวัดพีเอช และโพลาโรกราฟ สภาวะการทดลองที่ใช้คือ อิออนิกสเตร็งธ์คงที่ในสารละลายโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ เข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์ และอุณหภูมิคงที่ 37.0 ± 0.5 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเทคนิคการติเตรตแบบวัดพีเอช พบว่า ค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพชั้นที่ 1 และ 2 คือ K1 และ K2 อยู่ในอันดับเจ็ด (107) และอันดับหก (106) ตามลำดับ สำหรับประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแคดเมียม (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น ค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพขั้นที่ 1 คือ K1 อยู่ในอันดับสาม (103) สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแมงกานีส (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น และเกิดตะกอนสำหรับระบบของตะกั่ว (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น โดยเทคนิคโพลาโรกราฟพบว่า โคออดิเนชันนัมเบอร์ของแคดเมียม(II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นมีค่าเป็น 1 และ 2 ตรงกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1:1 และ 1:2 โดยค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพคือ log β1 และ log β2 อยู่ในช่วง 8 และ 15 ตามลำดับ โคออดิเนชันนัมเบอร์มีค่าเป็น l ตรงกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1:1 ของแมงกานีส (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น และตะกั่ว (II)-กรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น โดยค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพคือ log β1 อยู่ในช่วง 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบค่าคงตัวของเสถียรภาพจากเทคนิคทั้งสองสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี และค่าเหล่านี้ลดลงตามลำดับคือ แคดเนียม >ตะกั่ว > แมงกานีส
Creative Commons License