Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทรานสคริปโตมิกส์เชิงบูรณาการและการตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอในโรคมะเร็งตับ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Second Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.242
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (iCCA) are the most common and cause cancer-related deaths. Due to the lack of sensitivity and specificity of conventional markers, such as AFP, CA19-9 and CEA. Thus, this study aimed to identify miRNAs as a diagnostic biomarker for HCC and iCCA. First, in discovery set, RNA sequencing and small RNA sequencing data of 992 HCC and adjacent tissues and 116 iCCA and adjacent tissues were downloaded from the GEO database. After that, the lncRNA-miRNA-mRNA network was constructed and analyzed for the differential expression of lncRNA (DElncRNA), miRNA (DEmiRNA), and mRNA (DEmRNA). Then, the significant DEmiRNAs from the network were compared to miRNA data from the TCGA database. The significant differences in miRNA expression of tumor tissues compared to adjacent tissues from the TCGA database were selected according to the inclusion criteria including fold change and P-value <0.05. In validation set, there were three serum miRNAs in HCC, including miR-122-5p, miR-182-5p, and miR-199b-3p were found to be upregulated in HCC when compared to the CHB group. In addition, there were four serum miRNAs in iCCA, including miR-139-3p, miR-148a-3p, miR-221-3p, and miR-222-3p, were significantly higher in iCCA patients when compared to healthy controls. Moreover, ROC curves of candidate miRNAs were analyzed. The result showed area under the curve (AUC) of 0.67, 0.62 and 0.54 for miR-199b-3p, miR-122-5p, miR-182-5p, respectively. In addition, in iCCA, AUC was 0.99, 0.90, 0.87 and 0.86 for miR-222-3p, miR-221-3p, miR-148a-3p and miR-139-3p, respectively. In conclusion, serum miR-122-5p, and miR-199b-3p could potentially serve as diagnostic biomarkers for HCC. And serum miR-139-3p, miR-148a-3p, miR-221-3p, and miR-222-3p could potentially serve as diagnostic biomarkers for the iCCA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมะเร็งตับชนิด Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) และมะเร็งตับในท่อน้ำดี (intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma; iCCA) พบบ่อยและก่อให้เกิดอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง เนื่องจากตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรค เช่น AFP, CA19-9 และ CEAยังมีความไวและความจำเพาะไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการหาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่สำหรับการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งตับชนิด HCC และ iCCA โดยเริ่มต้นจากการเก็บข้อมูล RNA sequencing และ small RNA sequencing จากฐานข้อมูล (GEO database) ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลจากชิ้นเนื้อบริเวณที่เป็นมะเร็ง HCC และชิ้นเนื้อใกล้เคียง จำนวน 992 ราย และ ชิ้นเนื้อ iCCA และชิ้นเนื้อใกล้เคียง จำนวน 116 ราย จากนั้นจะวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งกับชิ้นเนื้อปกติใกล้เคียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากนั้นจะนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาสร้าง เป็น lncRNA-miRNA-mRNA network จากนั้น miRNA ที่มาจาก network จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับ miRNA ที่มาจากฐานข้อมูล TCGA และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ miRNA ระหว่างชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งและชิ้นเนื้อปกติใกล้เคียงอีกครั้ง โดยมีความแตกต่างตั้งแต่ 2 fold change ขึ้นไป และ P-value <0.05 จากนั้นนำ candidate miRNAs ที่ได้มาตรวจสอบเลือดของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับของmiR-122-5p, miR-182-5p และ miR-199b-3p ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย HCC มีการแสดงออกมากกว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CHB นอกจากนี้ miR-139-3p, miR-148a-3p, miR-221-3p, และ miR-222-3p มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในกลุ่ม iCCA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มคนปกติ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของ miRNAs ในการวินิจฉัยแยกระหว่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งออกจากผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็งโดยการวิเคราะห์ ROC curve พบว่า miR-199b-3p, miR-122-5p, miR-182-5p มีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC) เท่ากับ 0.67, 0.62 และ 0.54 ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่ม HCC และ AUC เท่ากับ 0.99, 0.90, 0.87 และ 0.86 สำหรับ miR-222-3p, miR-221-3p, miR-148a-3p และ miR-139-3p ตามลำดับในกลุ่ม iCCA ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าmiR-122-5p และ miR-199b-3pอาจจะสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งชนิด HCC ส่วนmiR-139-3p, miR-148a-3p, miR-221-3p, และ miR-222-3p อาจจะสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับมะเร็งตับชนิด iCCA ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.