Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มเหนือโดเมนกำหนดค่าแบบวิยุต
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chaichana
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.233
Abstract
The classical theorem of Lucas states that binomial polynomials, which form a basis for integer-valud polynomials, satisfy a congruence relation, modulo a prime, related to their digits in the base prime representation. In this thesis, we define the Lucas property in the setting of discrete-valued structures and investigate when and where the Lucas property holds. General criteria are derived for bases of integervalued polynomials in this setting to satisfy the Lucas property. Examples of bases including those of Lagrange type and of Carlitz-like polynomials are worked out. In addition, one of the best known properties of binomial polynomials in the classical case is the Pascal triangle equality, which equates the sum of two binomial coefficients to the one in the following line. In the second part of the thesis, we define a general Pascal property and prove a characterization for polynomials which satisfy this Pascal property. Examples of bases of integer-valued polynomials satisfying such a Pascal property, which embrace the classical case, are derived.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีบทแบบฉบับของลูคัสกล่าวว่า พหุนามทวินามซึ่งเป็นฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มสอดคล้องสมภาคมอดุโลจำนวนเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเลขโดดจากการกระจายจำนวนเต็มฐานจำนวนเฉพาะนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรานิยามสมบัติลูคัสภายใต้โครงสร้างที่ถูกกำหนดค่าแบบวิยุต และศึกษาว่าเมื่อใดพหุนามจะสอดคล้องกับสมบัตินี้ เราได้หาหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการตรวจสอบฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มในโครงสร้างนี้ที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติลูคัส ทั้งยังนำเสนอตัวอย่างของฐานหลักดังกล่าวที่อยู่ในรูปแบบลากรองจ์และพหุนามคล้ายคาร์ลิทซ์อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้สมบัติที่รู้จักกันดีของพหุนามทวินามในกรณีแบบฉบับคือ สมการสามเหลี่ยมปาสคาลที่แสดงค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์ทวินาม ในรูปผลรวมของอีกสองสัมประสิทธิ์ทวินาม ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจึงนิยามสมบัติปาสคาลทั่วไป และพิสูจน์คุณลักษณะของพหุนามที่สอดคล้องสมบัติปาสคาลดังกล่าว มากไปกว่านั้นเราแสดงตัวอย่างของฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติปาสคาล ซึ่งครอบคลุมกรณีแบบฉบับอีกด้วย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.