Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of isothiazolopyrimidine derivatives as potential antimicrobial agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซไทอะโซโลไพริมิดิน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านจุลชีพ
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Suwanna Vangveravong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.808
Abstract
This study was to synthesized the new organic compounds which expected to have antimicrobial activity and to study the synthetic process of isothiazolopyrimidine derivatives. The synthesis of isothiazolopyrimidine derivatives starting from the reaction of 3,5-diaminoisothiazole derivatives and isothiocynates to yield the N-isothiazolyl thioureas which were then cyclized by heating yielded eight desired products, four 5-substituted-3-substituted aminoisothiazolo[3,4-dyrimidine-4-one-6(7H)-thiones and four 5,7-disubstituted-3-aminoisothiazolo[5,4-d]pyrimidine-4-imone-6-thiones; and also eight intermediates, two 3-amino-4-carbethoxy-5-substituted aminoisothiazolo, two 3-amino-4-cyano-5-substituted aminoisothiazoles and four N-substituted-N’-(4-carbethoxy-5-substituted aminoisotiazolyl)-thioureas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอินทรีย์ตัวใหม่ ที่คาดว่ามีฤทธ์ต้านจุลชีพ และศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของไอโซโทอะโซโลไพริมิคิน การสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซโทอะโซโลไพริมิคินหลายตัว โดยเริ่มต้นจากอนุพันธ์ของ 3,5-ไดอะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซล ทำปฏิกิริยากับอนุพันธ์ของไอโซไทโอไซยาเนททำให้ได้สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ เอ็น-ไอโซไทอะโซลิล ไทโอยูเรียซึ่งสามารถทำให้เป็นวงด้วยความร้อน จะได้ผลผลิต 8 ตัว เป็น 5-สับสะติติวเตด-3-สับสะติติวเตด อะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซโล[3,4-ดี ] ไพริมิคิน-4-โอน-6(7-เอช) –ไทโอน 4 ตัว และ 5, 7-ไดสับสะติติวเตด-3-อะมิโน ไอโซไทอะโซโล [5,4-ดี] ไพริมิดิน-4-อีมีน-6-ไทโอน 4 ตัว และสารระหว่างกระบวนการอีก 8 ตัว ได้แก่ 3-อะมิโน-4-คาร์เบททอกซี-5-สับสะติติวเตด อะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซล 2 ตัว และ เอ็น-ไอโซไทอะโซลิล ไทโอยูเรีย 4 ตัว
Share
COinS